MSTY ranks 3rd and MTYY 4th of 5 funds in the MicroStrategy (MSTR) Option Income Category.
MSTY vs MTYY
MSTY −0.15pt a year
1.03%1.18%
MSTY 1018.1×the volume
2.01M1.97K
MSTY vs MTYY Performance
−46.4%−61.6%
- MSTY 1.03%, better
- MTYY 1.18%
- MSTY $959M
- MTYY $1M
- MSTY −46.4%, better
- MTYY −61.6%
- MSTY 144.84%
- MTYY 217.88%, better
- MSTY 15
- MTYY 5
- MSTY 2.01M sh, better
- MTYY 1.97K sh
- MSTY $12.88
- MTYY $16.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MSTY | MTYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C44Higher | F20 |
| Mission | A70Higher | C47 |
| Risk | D25 | D36Higher |
| Tradability | B64Higher | C48 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A82Higher | D38 |
Rank among MicroStrategy (MSTR) Option Income funds
Same Category. MSTY and MTYY are both graded against the same 5 MicroStrategy (MSTR) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MSTYC
MTYYD
In short
MSTY The fund that turns Strategy's wild swings into a paycheck. MSTY holds synthetic MSTR exposure and sells call spreads for premium income. It launched in 2024 and now anchors a whole cohort of MSTR income funds, including two from its own issuer.
MTYY Most MSTR income funds write options on the stock. MTYY reaches one level higher, selling puts tied to a 2x leveraged MSTR ETF, so the premium it harvests is priced off doubled swings. Payouts monthly, risk to match.
Stated mandate
MSTY MSTY is actively managed to seek weekly income by selling call spreads on Strategy Inc. while retaining participation in potential appreciation of that company’s shares.
MTYY The fund seeks to generate income through options strategies, primarily by selling put options on leveraged ETFs tracking the 2x Long MSTR Daily ETF.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MSTY vs MTYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MSTY vs MTYY Cost
Overpaying MTYY vs MSTY
$2,370
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MSTY 1.03%
$19,173
MTYY 1.18%
$21,543
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MSTY | MTYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,814 | $2,065 | $251 |
| 20 | $6,807 | $7,697 | $890 |
| 30 | $19,173 | $21,543 | $2,370 |
- 1.03%MSTY, cheaper
- 1.18%MTYY
- Middle half of MicroStrategy (MSTR) Option Income funds
- Median 1.03%
MSTY 3rd cheapest of 5 funds
MTYY 4th cheapest of 5 funds
MSTY vs MTYY Dividends
- MSTY 144.84%
- MTYY 217.88%, better
- MSTY $18.63
- MTYY $34.34
- MSTY $0.16
- MTYY $0.13
- MSTY Oct 29, 2026
- MTYY Oct 30, 2026
- MSTY Oct 30, 2026
- MTYY Pays Nov 3, 2026
- MSTY Weekly
- MTYY Weekly
Distribution history
MSTY vs MTYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MSTY 79.1%MTYY 33.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MSTY 0.43MTYY −3.12
- Worst fall
- MSTY −77.0%MTYY −71.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MSTY 2.15MTYY 0.68
MSTY and MTYY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.03% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.99%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.99%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





