VMBS ranks 3rd and MTBA 8th of 24 funds in the Mortgage-Backed Securities Category.
MTBA vs VMBS
VMBS −0.25pt a year
0.28%0.03%
VMBS 6.6×the volume
280K1.85M
MTBA vs VMBS Performance
+0.3%+0.9%
- MTBA 0.28%
- VMBS 0.03%, better
- MTBA $903M
- VMBS $17.1B
- MTBA +0.3%
- VMBS +0.9%, better
- MTBA 6.09%, better
- VMBS 4.31%
- MTBA 12
- VMBS 4924
- MTBA 280K sh
- VMBS 1.85M sh, better
- MTBA $47.54
- VMBS $45.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MTBA | VMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B63 | A94Higher |
| Mission | B59 | B64Higher |
| Risk | C50Higher | D36 |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B63 |
| Holdings | D25 | A86Higher |
| Durability | C50 | A92Higher |
Rank among Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
Same Category. MTBA and VMBS are both graded against the same 24 Mortgage-Backed Securities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MTBAB
VMBSA
In short
MTBA Most funds in the aggregate-bond aisle buy a little of everything. Simplify's mortgage ETF goes one lane deep: agency mortgage bonds, actively run, launched in 2023, paying monthly.
VMBS The plumbing of the U.S. housing market in one ticker: pooled home loans from Ginnie, Fannie and Freddie, tracked by index for 0.03% a year, with income paid monthly.
Stated mandate
MTBA The fund seeks total return while preserving capital through prudent investment management.
VMBS The fund seeks moderate and sustainable current income by investing primarily in U.S. agency mortgage-backed pass-through securities issued by GNMA, FNMA, and FHLMC.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MTBA vs VMBS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MTBA vs VMBS Cost
Overpaying MTBA vs VMBS
$5,117
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MTBA 0.28%
$5,755
VMBS 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MTBA | VMBS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $55 | $454 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $216 | $1,760 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $638 | $5,117 |
- 0.28%MTBA
- 0.03%VMBS, cheaper
- Middle half of Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
- Median 0.38%
VMBS cheapest of 24 funds
MTBA 10th cheapest of 24 funds
MTBA vs VMBS Dividends
- MTBA 6.09%, better
- VMBS 4.31%
- MTBA $2.90
- VMBS $1.97
- MTBA $0.23
- VMBS $0.16
- MTBA Oct 27, 2026
- VMBS Oct 1, 2026
- MTBA Oct 30, 2026
- VMBS Oct 5, 2026
- MTBA Monthly
- VMBS Monthly
Distribution history
MTBA vs VMBS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MTBA 4.3%VMBS 6.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MTBA −0.16VMBS 0.33
- Worst fall
- MTBA −4.6%VMBS −16.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MTBA 0.12VMBS 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.