MTRA ranks 3rd and VNIE 11th of 14 funds in the International Active Growth Category.
MTRA vs VNIE
15.7%by weight
MTRA −0.06pt a year
0.54%0.60%
MTRA 27.8×the volume
7.93K285
MTRA vs VNIE Performance
−3.6%−1.8%
- MTRA 0.54%, better
- VNIE 0.60%
- MTRA $127M
- VNIE $9M
- MTRA −3.6%
- VNIE −1.8%, better
- MTRA 54
- VNIE 49
- MTRA 7.93K sh, better
- VNIE 285 sh
- MTRA $25.23
- VNIE $24.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MTRA | VNIE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A76Higher | F24 |
| Mission | D30 | |
| Risk | D31 | C40Higher |
| Tradability | C52Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | D39 | C45Higher |
| Durability | A70Higher | D27 |
Rank among International Active Growth funds
Same Category. MTRA and VNIE are both graded against the same 14 International Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MTRAB
VNIED
In short
VNIE Vontobel has run the same quality-growth playbook out of its boutique since 1984. VNIE is the first time that approach shows up in an ETF: a concentrated book of non-US companies with pricing power, spanning developed and emerging markets.
Stated mandate
VNIE The Fund seeks long-term capital growth.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MTRA vs VNIE Holdings
How MTRA and VNIE differ
15.7%
Shared holdings make up 22.4% of MTRA and 21.1% of VNIE.
Level by level
- Holdings15.7%
- Country63.7%
Sector
No Sector split for VNIE.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MTRAMore in VNIE | MTRA | VNIE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | VNIE +8.9 points | 1.9% | 10.8% |
| Norway | VNIE +8.2 points | 0.0% | 8.2% |
| Netherlands | MTRA +8.1 points | 11.5% | 3.4% |
| Singapore | VNIE +5.4 points | 0.9% | 6.3% |
| India | MTRA +4.4 points | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | MTRA +4.2 points | 11.1% | 6.9% |
| Japan | VNIE +4.1 points | 8.5% | 12.6% |
| United Kingdom | MTRA +3.3 points | 13.2% | 9.9% |
| Other countries (16) | MTRA +6.6 points | 48.5% | 41.9% |
Outside the US: MTRA 67% developed, 33% emerging. VNIE 90% developed, 10% emerging.
Concentration
- MTRA41.4%
- VNIE36.3%
- MTRA50
- VNIE47
Asset class
- MTRA
- Equity
- VNIE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MTRA42
- In both8
- Only in VNIE39
Only in MTRA
42 securities, 77.4% of MTRA by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd10.74%
- Siemens AG3.36%
- SK hynix Inc3.20%
- British American Tobacco PLC2.91%
- Allegro.eu SA2.73%
- Airbus SE2.41%
- Hitachi Ltd2.41%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd2.38%
- London Stock Exchange Group PLC2.33%
- Sap SE2.32%
- ICICI Bank Ltd2.30%
- Reliance Industries Ltd2.24%
- Tesco PLC2.15%
- Illumina Inc1.98%
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd1.93%
- UBS Group AG1.90%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd1.77%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC1.76%
- BAE Systems PLC1.70%
- Arca Continental SAB de CV1.64%
- Imcd NV1.59%
- Novo Nordisk A/S1.57%
- Schneider Electric SE1.55%
- Ryanair Holdings PLC1.54%
- Straumann Holding AG1.51%
- Epiroc AB1.49%
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd1.29%
- AstraZeneca PLC1.26%
- Oersted AS1.23%
- Banco Santander SA1.17%
- Anglogold Ashanti Plc1.05%
- EPAM Systems Inc0.98%
- Booking Holdings Inc0.94%
- Sea Ltd0.92%
- Argenx SE0.86%
- Halma PLC0.83%
- Invesco Premier US Government Money Portfolio0.82%
- BeOne Medicines Ltd0.75%
- Ferguson Enterprises Inc0.63%
- Itau Unibanco Holding SA0.53%
- Rentokil Initial PLC0.47%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd0.29%
Only in VNIE
39 securities, 76.6% of VNIE by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr6.23%
- Philip Morris International3.61%
- Coca-Cola Co/The3.24%
- Aker Bp Asa3.24%
- Deutsche Boerse AG3.06%
- Intercontinental Hotels Grou2.81%
- Dbs Group Holdings Ltd2.74%
- Panasonic Holdings Corporation2.61%
- Royal Bank of Canada2.59%
- Diploma PLC2.57%
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City2.57%
- Dnb Bank Asa2.51%
- Great-West Lifeco Inc2.51%
- Ferrari NV2.47%
- Kongsberg Gruppen Asa2.39%
- Novonesis (Novozymes) B2.36%
- Admiral Group PLC2.23%
- Roche Holding AG2.17%
- Singapore Tech Engineering2.14%
- Constellation Software Inc2.13%
- Sk Hynix Inc-Adr2.10%
- Mizuho Financial Group Inc2.09%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings-Sp Adr1.95%
- Techtronic Industries Co Ltd1.78%
- Air Liquide SA1.62%
- Svenska Handelsbanken-A Shs1.58%
- Sandvik Ab1.56%
- Liberty Media Corp-C1.34%
- Safran SA1.24%
- Nordea Bank Abp1.10%
- Continental AG0.88%
- Tc Energy Corp0.85%
- Coca-Cola Hbc Ag-Di0.54%
- Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv0.51%
- Ferrovial NV0.41%
- Siemens Energy AG0.36%
- Games Workshop Group PLC0.24%
- Disco Corp0.19%
- Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc0.11%
Weight gaps
All 8 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in MTRAMore in VNIE | MTRA | VNIE |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding NV | MTRA +4.20 points | 7.14% | 2.94% |
| Galderma Group AG | VNIE +3.97 points | 1.12% | 5.09% |
| Sartorius Stedim Biotech | MTRA +1.36 points | 2.87% | 1.51% |
| Tokyo Electron Ltd | VNIE +0.86 points | 0.96% | 1.82% |
| Cie Financiere Richemont SA | MTRA +0.63 points | 1.87% | 1.24% |
| Keyence Corp | VNIE +0.56 points | 2.48% | 3.04% |
| Lonza Group AG | MTRA +0.27 points | 3.27% | 3.00% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | MTRA +0.17 points | 2.67% | 2.50% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MTRA vs VNIE Cost
Overpaying VNIE vs MTRA
$1,097
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MTRA 0.54%
$10,720
VNIE 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MTRA | VNIE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $971 | $1,076 | $105 |
| 20 | $3,724 | $4,116 | $392 |
| 30 | $10,720 | $11,817 | $1,097 |
- 0.54%MTRA, cheaper
- 0.60%VNIE
- Middle half of International Active Growth funds
- Median 0.55%
MTRA 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
VNIE 11th cheapest of 14 funds
MTRA vs VNIE Dividends
- MTRA $0.18
- VNIE $0.08
- MTRA Dec 22, 2025
- VNIE Dec 30, 2025
- MTRA Dec 26, 2025
- VNIE Jan 7, 2026
- MTRA Irregular
- VNIE Irregular
Distribution history
MTRA vs VNIE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MTRA 13.3%VNIE 14.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- MTRA −0.23VNIE −0.45
- Worst fall
- MTRA −15.8%VNIE −13.1%
- Market sensitivity
- MTRA 0.88VNIE 0.76
MTRA and VNIE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.54% · 0.54%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.54%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
