VCRM ranks 4th and MUNX 41st of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MUNX vs VCRM
VCRM −0.17pt a year
0.29%0.12%
VCRM 342.7×the volume
1.98K679K
MUNX vs VCRM Performance
+0.1%+1.1%
- MUNX 0.29%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- MUNX $18M
- VCRM $2.2B
- MUNX +0.1%
- VCRM +1.1%, better
- MUNX
- VCRM 3.81%
- MUNX 70
- VCRM 2588
- MUNX 1.98K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- MUNX $24.21
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUNX | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A95 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C45 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | F11 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | D32 | A81Higher |
| Durability | F24 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MUNX and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUNXC
VCRMA
In short
MUNX A Boston bond boutique's muni playbook in an ETF wrapper. GW&K's team picks individual tax-exempt bonds across sectors, maturities and credit tiers, aiming at federally tax-free income instead of mirroring an index.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
MUNX The Fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax while preserving capital. Capital appreciation is a secondary objective.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUNX vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUNX vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying MUNX vs VCRM
$3,432
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUNX 0.29%
$5,952
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUNX | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $220 | $307 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $859 | $1,185 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $2,520 | $3,432 |
- 0.29%MUNX
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
MUNX 28th cheapest of 63 funds
MUNX vs VCRM Dividends
- MUNX
- VCRM 3.81%
- MUNX
- VCRM $2.82
- MUNX $0.08
- VCRM $0.21
- MUNX Oct 1, 2026
- VCRM Oct 1, 2026
- MUNX Oct 6, 2026
- VCRM Oct 5, 2026
- MUNX Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
MUNX vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUNX 7.1%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- MUNX −0.49VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- MUNX −7.1%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MUNX 0.18VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.