VTV ranks 2nd and MVAL 37th of 40 funds in the US Value Index Category.
MVAL vs VTV
6.2%by weight
VTV −0.47pt a year
0.50%0.03%
VTV 5839.6×the volume
4842.83M
MVAL vs VTV Performance
+13.7%+25.3%
- MVAL 0.50%
- VTV 0.03%, better
- MVAL $3M
- VTV $252B
- MVAL +13.7%
- VTV +25.3%, better
- MVAL 1.60%
- VTV 1.83%, better
- MVAL 40
- VTV 300
- MVAL 484 sh
- VTV 2.83M sh, better
- MVAL $39.53
- VTV $228.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVAL | VTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F18 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A74 | A89Higher |
| Risk | F24 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | F22 | C51Higher |
| Durability | F12 | A88Higher |
Rank among US Value Index funds
Same Category. MVAL and VTV are both graded against the same 40 US Value Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVALD
VTVA
In short
VTV Value investing for three cents on every hundred dollars a year. Since 2004, VTV has run a passive, fully invested portfolio of roughly 300 large US companies that screen cheap, at a fee near the industry floor.
Stated mandate
VTV The fund seeks to track a large-capitalization U.S. value-stock benchmark through passive indexing and substantial replication of that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVAL vs VTV Holdings
How MVAL and VTV differ
6.2%
Shared holdings make up 55.5% of MVAL and 6.2% of VTV.
Level by level
- Holdings6.2%
- Sector64.3%
- Country98.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in MVALMore in VTV | MVAL | VTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Staples | MVAL +22.1 points | 30.8% | 8.7% |
| Financials | VTV +16.8 points | 5.6% | 22.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | MVAL +10.7 points | 14.4% | 3.7% |
| Energy | VTV +8.2 points | 0.0% | 8.2% |
| Utilities | VTV +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Materials | VTV +3.1 points | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| Real Estate | VTV +2.5 points | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Health Care | MVAL +1.7 points | 18.5% | 16.8% |
| Technology | VTV +1.0 points | 13.3% | 14.3% |
| Communication | MVAL +0.7 points | 3.7% | 3.0% |
| Industrials | MVAL +0.5 points | 13.7% | 13.2% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MVALMore in VTV | MVAL | VTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VTV +1.2 points | 98.8% | 100.0% |
| Brazil | MVAL +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- MVAL43.8%
- VTV23.6%
- MVAL39
- VTV299
Asset class
- MVAL
- Equity
- VTV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MVAL19
- In both20
- Only in VTV279
Only in MVAL
19 securities, 44.2% of MVAL by weight
- Brown-Forman Corp4.34%
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc4.34%
- Tractor Supply Co4.27%
- Clorox Co/The3.88%
- Mccormick & Co Inc/Md3.87%
- Microsoft Corp3.64%
- Masco Corp2.76%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.72%
- Campbell's Company/The2.11%
- Booking Holdings Inc1.83%
- Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc1.80%
- Marketaxess Holdings Inc1.53%
- Allegion Plc1.46%
- Mercadolibre Inc1.18%
- Synopsys Inc1.04%
- Domino's Pizza Inc0.95%
- Jack Henry & Associates Inc0.92%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv0.78%
- Alphabet Inc0.78%
Only in VTV
279 securities, 94.0% of VTV by weight
- Micron Technology Inc4.57%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co3.34%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.93%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.56%
- Johnson & Johnson2.42%
- AbbVie Inc1.76%
- Walmart Inc1.73%
- Chevron Corp1.46%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.45%
- Caterpillar Inc1.42%
- Bank of America Corp1.37%
- Merck & Co Inc1.36%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The1.28%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.27%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc1.25%
- Philip Morris International Inc1.13%
- Home Depot Inc/The1.08%
- RTX Corp0.95%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.95%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.93%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.92%
- Amgen Inc0.87%
- Morgan Stanley0.84%
- Linde PLC0.83%
- Citigroup Inc0.82%
- International Business Machines Corp0.79%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.73%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.72%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.70%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.69%
- Salesforce Inc0.68%
- Deere & Co0.65%
- Abbott Laboratories0.65%
- AT&T Inc0.64%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.63%
- Pfizer Inc0.62%
- General Electric Co0.62%
- Union Pacific Corp0.61%
- American Express Co0.58%
- ConocoPhillips0.57%
- NextEra Energy Inc0.57%
- Blackrock Inc0.56%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc0.55%
- Uber Technologies Inc0.50%
- Prologis Inc0.47%
- Newmont Corp0.46%
- Progressive Corp/The0.46%
- Parker-Hannifin Corp0.46%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.45%
- Chubb Ltd0.43%
Weight gaps
All 20 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in MVALMore in VTV | MVAL | VTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc | MVAL +4.60 points | 4.71% | 0.11% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc | MVAL +4.55 points | 4.58% | 0.03% |
| Danaher Corp | MVAL +4.47 points | 5.00% | 0.53% |
| Kenvue Inc | MVAL +4.31 points | 4.44% | 0.13% |
| Constellation Brands Inc | MVAL +3.92 points | 3.98% | 0.06% |
| Mondelez International Inc | MVAL +3.91 points | 4.19% | 0.28% |
| Nike Inc | MVAL +3.74 points | 3.90% | 0.16% |
| Otis Worldwide Corp | MVAL +2.78 points | 2.87% | 0.09% |
| Zoetis Inc | MVAL +2.34 points | 2.44% | 0.10% |
| Lockheed Martin Corp | MVAL +2.16 points | 2.61% | 0.45% |
| Charles Schwab Corp/The | MVAL +1.87 points | 2.48% | 0.61% |
| Lowe's Cos Inc | MVAL +1.79 points | 2.18% | 0.39% |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co | MVAL +1.70 points | 2.18% | 0.48% |
| Copart Inc | MVAL +1.42 points | 1.51% | 0.09% |
| Pepsico Inc | MVAL +1.22 points | 1.88% | 0.66% |
| Hershey Co/The | MVAL +1.12 points | 1.21% | 0.09% |
| S&P Global Inc | MVAL +1.08 points | 1.51% | 0.43% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | MVAL +0.96 points | 1.22% | 0.26% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | MVAL +0.93 points | 1.42% | 0.49% |
| Analog Devices Inc | MVAL +0.46 points | 1.19% | 0.73% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVAL vs VTV Cost
Overpaying MVAL vs VTV
$9,341
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVAL 0.50%
$9,979
VTV 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVAL | VTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $55 | $845 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $216 | $3,244 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $638 | $9,341 |
- 0.50%MVAL
- 0.03%VTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Value Index funds
- Median 0.20%
VTV cheapest of 40 funds
MVAL 33rd cheapest of 40 funds
MVAL vs VTV Dividends
- MVAL 1.60%
- VTV 1.83%, better
- MVAL $0.63
- VTV $4.16
- MVAL $0.63
- VTV $1.02
- MVAL Dec 22, 2025
- VTV Sep 28, 2026
- MVAL Dec 26, 2025
- VTV Sep 30, 2026
- MVAL Annual
- VTV Quarterly
Distribution history
MVAL vs VTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVAL 13.6%VTV 11.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVAL 0.54VTV 1.44
- Worst fall
- MVAL −19.6%VTV −17.0%
- Market sensitivity
- MVAL 0.62VTV 0.69
MVAL and VTV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





