NVDU ranks 1st and NVDL 5th of 8 funds in the 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) Category.
NVDL vs NVDU
NVDU −0.72pt a year
1.64%0.92%
NVDL 40.5×the volume
12.1M300K
NVDL +7.5pt
+97.0%+89.5%
NVDL vs NVDU Performance
−19.5%−19.3%
- NVDL 1.64%
- NVDU 0.92%, better
- NVDL $3.19B
- NVDU $449M
- NVDL −19.5%
- NVDU −19.3%, better
- NVDL 0.00%
- NVDU 6.16%, better
- NVDL 2
- NVDU 11
- NVDL 12.1M sh, better
- NVDU 300K sh
- NVDL $31.63
- NVDU $125.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVDL | NVDU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | B68Higher |
| Mission | A84Higher | A79 |
| Risk | C49 | C53Higher |
| Tradability | A93Higher | B57 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A76Higher | A72 |
Rank among 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds
Same Category. NVDL and NVDU are both graded against the same 8 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDLC
NVDUB
In short
NVDL Started life in 2022 as a 1.5x NVDA tracker, then GraniteShares turned the dial up to 200% of NVDA's daily move. Now a multi-billion-dollar fund that trades heavily every session.
NVDU NVDU aims for 200% of NVIDIA's daily move at 0.92% a year, below the usual toll in its corner of the market. The catch sits in the name: it resets every day, so a week's return is its own math, not twice NVDA's week.
Stated mandate
NVDL The Fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of NVIDIA Corporation’s daily stock-price performance before fees and expenses. It uses swaps, options, and direct stock investments and rebalances daily to maintain approximately 200% exposure.
NVDU NVDU seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of NVIDIA Corporation common shares. It is designed for daily leveraged exposure rather than to track the stock over longer periods.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVDL vs NVDU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVDL vs NVDU Cost
Overpaying NVDL vs NVDU
$10,856
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVDL 1.64%
$28,229
NVDU 0.92%
$17,373
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVDL | NVDU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,815 | $1,627 | $1,188 |
| 20 | $10,284 | $6,138 | $4,146 |
| 30 | $28,229 | $17,373 | $10,856 |
- 1.64%NVDL
- 0.92%NVDU, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds
- Median 0.97%
NVDU 3rd cheapest of 8 funds
NVDL 8th cheapest of 8 funds
NVDL vs NVDU Dividends
- NVDL 0.00%
- NVDU 6.16%, better
- NVDL None
- NVDU $7.08
- NVDL
- NVDU $0.70
- NVDL
- NVDU Sep 22, 2026
- NVDL
- NVDU Sep 29, 2026
- NVDL
- NVDU Quarterly
Distribution history
NVDL vs NVDU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVDL 77.4%NVDU 74.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NVDL 1.18, betterNVDU 1.16
- Worst fall
- NVDL −67.6%NVDU −67.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NVDL 3.58NVDU 3.93
NVDL and NVDU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.64% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


