NVDU ranks 1st and NVDX 4th of 8 funds in the 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) Category.
NVDU vs NVDX
NVDU −0.13pt a year
0.92%1.05%
NVDX 17.4×the volume
300K5.22M
NVDX +12.9pt
+89.5%+102.4%
NVDU vs NVDX Performance
−19.3%−23.4%
- NVDU 0.92%, better
- NVDX 1.05%
- NVDU $449M
- NVDX $349M
- NVDU −19.3%, better
- NVDX −23.4%
- NVDU 6.16%, better
- NVDX 3.53%
- NVDU 11
- NVDX 2
- NVDU 300K sh
- NVDX 5.22M sh, better
- NVDU $125.58
- NVDX $17.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVDU | NVDX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | D33 |
| Mission | A79 | A89Higher |
| Risk | C53Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | B57Higher | C53 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A72Higher | B61 |
Rank among 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds
Same Category. NVDU and NVDX are both graded against the same 8 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDUB
NVDXB
In short
NVDU NVDU aims for 200% of NVIDIA's daily move at 0.92% a year, below the usual toll in its corner of the market. The catch sits in the name: it resets every day, so a week's return is its own math, not twice NVDA's week.
NVDX Four ETFs now chase 200% of NVIDIA's daily move, so the differentiator is plumbing, not concept. NVDX resets every night, trades heavily, and prices at the middle of that pack. Built as a day-trading tool, by its own prospectus.
Stated mandate
NVDU NVDU seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of NVIDIA Corporation common shares. It is designed for daily leveraged exposure rather than to track the stock over longer periods.
NVDX The Fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of NVIDIA's daily performance. It is designed as a short-term, daily-reset leveraged vehicle rather than a fund targeting that multiple over longer periods.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVDU vs NVDX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVDU vs NVDX Cost
Overpaying NVDX vs NVDU
$2,122
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVDU 0.92%
$17,373
NVDX 1.05%
$19,495
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVDU | NVDX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,627 | $1,847 | $220 |
| 20 | $6,138 | $6,927 | $789 |
| 30 | $17,373 | $19,495 | $2,122 |
- 0.92%NVDU, cheaper
- 1.05%NVDX
- Middle half of 2x Long Nvidia (NVDA) funds
- Median 0.97%
NVDU 3rd cheapest of 8 funds
NVDX 6th cheapest of 8 funds
NVDU vs NVDX Dividends
- NVDU 6.16%, better
- NVDX 3.53%
- NVDU $7.08
- NVDX $0.57
- NVDU $0.70
- NVDX $0.57
- NVDU Sep 22, 2026
- NVDX Dec 24, 2025
- NVDU Sep 29, 2026
- NVDX Dec 26, 2025
- NVDU Quarterly
- NVDX Annual
Distribution history
NVDU vs NVDX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVDU 74.0%, betterNVDX 80.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVDU 1.16NVDX 1.20, better
- Worst fall
- NVDU −67.2%NVDX −68.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NVDU 3.93NVDX 4.18
Popular comparisons
- 0.92% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 1.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.