PAAA ranks 3rd and PCLO 16th of 34 funds in the Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) Category.
PAAA vs PCLO
PAAA −0.10pt a year
0.19%0.29%
PAAA 634.3×the volume
2.44M3.85K
PAAA vs PCLO Performance
+4.8%+4.9%
- PAAA 0.19%, better
- PCLO 0.29%
- PAAA $15.1B
- PCLO $19M
- PAAA +4.8%
- PCLO +4.9%, better
- PAAA 5.06%, better
- PCLO 5.00%
- PAAA 325
- PCLO 23
- PAAA 2.44M sh, better
- PCLO 3.85K sh
- PAAA $51.48
- PCLO $24.91
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAAA | PCLO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | C45 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A79Higher | A76 |
| Tradability | A96Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | A75Higher | C46 |
| Durability | A87Higher | D29 |
Rank among Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
Same Category. PAAA and PCLO are both graded against the same 34 Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAAAA
PCLOC
In short
PAAA PGIM's entry in the AAA CLO race: an actively run book of the senior-most slice of collateralized loan obligations, floating-rate, priced at 0.19%, paid out monthly. Same playbook as the category's biggest names, a hair cheaper.
Stated mandate
PAAA The Fund seeks to maximize total return through current income and capital appreciation. It invests primarily in U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated CLOs and is actively managed rather than designed to replicate a specific index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAAA vs PCLO Holdings
How PAAA and PCLO differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country42.9%
Sector
No Sector split for PAAA and PCLO.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PAAAMore in PCLO | PAAA | PCLO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cayman Islands | PAAA +56.2 points | 86.0% | 29.8% |
| United States | PCLO +52.3 points | 9.0% | 61.3% |
| United Kingdom | PCLO +4.9 points | 4.1% | 9.0% |
| Bermuda | PAAA +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: PAAA 5% developed, 95% emerging. PCLO 23% developed, 77% emerging.
Concentration
- PAAA14.4%
- PCLO54.3%
- PAAA324
- PCLO22
Asset class
- PAAA
- Fixed Income
- PCLO
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. PAAA holds 324 securities, PCLO 22.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAAA vs PCLO Cost
Overpaying PCLO vs PAAA
$2,000
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAAA 0.19%
$3,952
PCLO 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAAA | PCLO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $347 | $527 | $180 |
| 20 | $1,351 | $2,044 | $693 |
| 30 | $3,952 | $5,952 | $2,000 |
- 0.19%PAAA, cheaper
- 0.29%PCLO
- Middle half of Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
- Median 0.28%
PAAA 2nd cheapest of 34 funds
PCLO 18th cheapest of 34 funds
PAAA vs PCLO Dividends
- PAAA 5.06%, better
- PCLO 5.00%
- PAAA $2.60
- PCLO $1.25
- PAAA $0.21
- PCLO $0.10
- PAAA Oct 30, 2026
- PCLO Oct 20, 2026
- PAAA Pays Nov 3, 2026
- PCLO Oct 27, 2026
- PAAA Monthly
- PCLO Monthly
Distribution history
PAAA vs PCLO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PAAA 0.7%PCLO 0.7%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- PAAA 2.82PCLO 1.61
- Worst fall
- PAAA −1.0%PCLO −0.8%
- Market sensitivity
- PAAA 0.03PCLO 0.04
PAAA and PCLO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
