TSMG ranks 1st and PALU 62nd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
PALU vs TSMG
TSMG −0.32pt a year
1.08%0.76%
PALU 1.7×the volume
117K69K
PALU vs TSMG Performance
+95.1%+40.8%
- PALU 1.08%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- PALU $29M
- TSMG $28M
- PALU +95.1%, better
- TSMG +40.8%
- PALU 3.71%
- TSMG
- PALU 11
- TSMG 5
- PALU 117K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- PALU $55.40
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PALU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A96Higher | A79 |
| Risk | A74 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | B64 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A77Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. PALU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PALUB
TSMGA
In short
PALU Two-times daily exposure to Palo Alto Networks, the cybersecurity bellwether, from one of the original leveraged-ETF shops. Direxion listed it in 2025 next to a matching bear fund, so both sides of the PANW trade sit under one roof.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
PALU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Palo Alto Networks common shares.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PALU vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PALU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying PALU vs TSMG
$5,318
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PALU 1.08%
$19,974
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PALU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,898 | $1,353 | $545 |
| 20 | $7,106 | $5,142 | $1,964 |
| 30 | $19,974 | $14,656 | $5,318 |
- 1.08%PALU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
PALU 218th cheapest of 315 funds
PALU vs TSMG Dividends
- PALU 3.71%
- TSMG
- PALU $1.90
- TSMG
- PALU $0.11
- TSMG $2.73
- PALU Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- PALU Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- PALU Quarterly
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
PALU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PALU 128.4%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- PALU 0.92TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- PALU −62.1%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- PALU 3.31TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.08% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.08% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.08% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.