PSMO ranks 1st and PAPR 11th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.
PAPR vs PSMO
0.0%by weight
PSMO −0.30pt a year
0.79%0.49%
PAPR 4.5×the volume
32.8K7.3K
PSMO +1.5pt
+8.2%+9.7%
PAPR vs PSMO Performance
+48.1%+58.6%
- PAPR 0.79%
- PSMO 0.49%, better
- PAPR $959M
- PSMO $116M
- PAPR +11.9%, better
- PSMO +9.7%
- PAPR 0.00%
- PSMO
- PAPR 3
- PSMO 3
- PAPR 32.8K sh, better
- PSMO 7.3K sh
- PAPR $43.21
- PSMO $33.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAPR | PSMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A95 | |
| Risk | B63Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | B59 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A83Higher | B66 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. PAPR and PSMO are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAPRC
PSMOB
In short
PAPR Innovator's April door. PAPR takes the first 15% of losses on the S&P 500 fund it references and caps your upside in exchange. The buffer resets every April 1, so the deal is rewritten once a year. Running since 2019.
PSMO A 15% cushion against SPY's first losses, reset every October, for 0.49% a year. Most defined-outcome funds charge more, and the trade is a cap on the upside that gets set fresh at the start of each period.
Stated mandate
PAPR The Fund uses a defined-outcome strategy tied to SPY over the April 1, 2026–March 31, 2027 Outcome Period, seeking to limit upside at a cap while protecting the first 15% of underlying losses before fees and expenses.
PSMO The fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a stated cap while buffering the first 15% of losses during an approximately one-year outcome period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAPR vs PSMO Holdings
How PAPR and PSMO differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of PAPR and 0.0% of PSMO.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in PAPRMore in PSMO | PAPR | PSMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | PSMO +1.2 points | 8.7% | 9.9% |
| Technology | PAPR +1.0 points | 40.1% | 39.1% |
| Health Care | PAPR +1.1 points | 9.4% | 8.3% |
| Communication | PSMO +0.7 points | 9.9% | 10.6% |
| Energy | PAPR +0.3 points | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Financials | PAPR +0.2 points | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| Utilities | PSMO +0.2 points | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Industrials | PSMO +0.2 points | 7.6% | 7.8% |
| Consumer Staples | PSMO +0.1 points | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| Real Estate | PSMO +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Materials | PSMO +0.1 points | 1.6% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PAPRMore in PSMO | PAPR | PSMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- PAPR107.5%
- PSMO105.5%
- PAPR3
- PSMO2
Asset class
- PAPR
- Equity
- PSMO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PAPR3
- In both0
- Only in PSMO2
Only in PAPR
3 securities, 100% of PAPR by weight
- Spy 03/31/2027 6.5 C105.89%
- Spy 03/31/2027 650.34 P1.29%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.28%
Only in PSMO
2 securities, 100% of PSMO by weight
- Spy 09/30/2027 8.47 C97.65%
- Spy 09/30/2027 762.71 P5.36%
Weight gaps
PAPR and PSMO share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAPR vs PSMO Cost
Overpaying PAPR vs PSMO
$5,382
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAPR 0.79%
$15,174
PSMO 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAPR | PSMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $883 | $522 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $3,394 | $1,937 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $9,792 | $5,382 |
- 0.79%PAPR
- 0.49%PSMO, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.79%
PSMO 5th cheapest of 51 funds
PAPR 24th cheapest of 51 funds
PAPR vs PSMO Dividends
- PAPR 0.00%
- PSMO
- PAPR None
- PSMO None
Distribution history
PAPR vs PSMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PAPR
- PSMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PAPR 5.9%PSMO 5.9%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- PAPR 1.31PSMO 1.31Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- PAPR −11.9%PSMO −9.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PAPR 0.45PSMO 0.41
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.