SIOO ranks 2nd and PAYM 12th of 24 funds in the Other Index Option Income Category.
PAYM vs SIOO
SIOO −0.15pt a year
0.74%0.59%
PAYM 4.1×the volume
44.3K10.7K
PAYM vs SIOO Performance
+8.2%+9.1%
- PAYM 0.74%
- SIOO 0.59%, better
- PAYM $167M
- SIOO $25M
- PAYM 12
- SIOO 109
- PAYM 44.3K sh, better
- SIOO 10.7K sh
- PAYM $25.42
- SIOO $19.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAYM | SIOO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C52 | A91Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D33 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | C41 |
| Holdings | A77 | |
| Durability | B58Higher | C42 |
Rank among Other Index Option Income funds
Same Category. PAYM and SIOO are both graded against the same 24 Other Index Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAYMC
SIOOA
In short
PAYM Autocallables are the private bank's income trade: contingent coupons, a downside barrier, an early call. PAYM tracks an index of them inside a 1940 Act ETF that trades on an exchange all day and declares income monthly.
SIOO Most equity-income ETFs pay out whatever the options market hands them. SIOO starts from the answer: a 15% annual income target, paid monthly, bolted onto an S&P 100 core using index options that carry 60/40 tax treatment.
Stated mandate
PAYM The Fund seeks moderate monthly income while aiming to reduce downside risk. It pursues this objective through a synthetic portfolio of autocallable notes and invests primarily in U.S. Treasuries, cash, cash equivalents, and unfunded total return swaps.
SIOO The actively managed ETF seeks income and, secondarily, long-term capital appreciation. It combines equity exposure based on the S&P 100 Index (OEX) with an options portfolio intended to generate income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAYM vs SIOO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAYM vs SIOO Cost
Overpaying PAYM vs SIOO
$2,672
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAYM 0.74%
$14,307
SIOO 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAYM | SIOO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $1,058 | $261 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $4,051 | $964 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $11,635 | $2,672 |
- 0.74%PAYM
- 0.59%SIOO, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Index Option Income funds
- Median 0.74%
SIOO 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
PAYM 12th cheapest of 24 funds
PAYM vs SIOO Dividends
- PAYM $0.21
- SIOO $0.25
- PAYM Oct 1, 2026
- SIOO Oct 26, 2026
- PAYM Oct 2, 2026
- SIOO Oct 27, 2026
- PAYM Monthly
- SIOO Monthly
Distribution history
PAYM vs SIOO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- PAYM 1.38SIOO 0.57
PAYM and SIOO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
