PBUS ranks 3rd and TMFX 26th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
PBUS vs TMFX
PBUS −0.46pt a year
0.04%0.50%
PBUS 53.3×the volume
433K8.13K
PBUS +2.2pt
+23.5%+21.3%
PBUS vs TMFX Performance
+11.5%+12.5%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- TMFX 0.50%
- PBUS $10.5B
- TMFX $38M
- PBUS +11.5%
- TMFX +12.5%, better
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- TMFX 0.04%
- PBUS 517
- TMFX 199
- PBUS 433K sh, better
- TMFX 8.13K sh
- PBUS $75.71
- TMFX $24.42
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PBUS | TMFX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | D28 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A76 |
| Risk | B63Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | C41 |
| Holdings | C50 | A79Higher |
| Durability | A74Higher | D39 |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. PBUS and TMFX are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PBUSA
TMFXC
In short
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
TMFX The Motley Fool's recommendation list, minus the household names. TMFX tracks a rules-based index of mid- and small-cap US companies its analysts have flagged, deliberately leaving out the 100 largest.
Stated mandate
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
TMFX The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Motley Fool Next Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PBUS vs TMFX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PBUS vs TMFX Cost
Overpaying TMFX vs PBUS
$9,130
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PBUS 0.04%
$849
TMFX 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PBUS | TMFX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $900 | $827 |
| 20 | $288 | $3,460 | $3,172 |
| 30 | $849 | $9,979 | $9,130 |
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- 0.50%TMFX
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
TMFX 31st cheapest of 42 funds
PBUS vs TMFX Dividends
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- TMFX 0.04%
- PBUS $0.77
- TMFX $0.01
- PBUS $0.19
- TMFX $0.01
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- TMFX Dec 18, 2025
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- TMFX Dec 19, 2025
- PBUS Quarterly
- TMFX Annual
Distribution history
PBUS vs TMFX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PBUS 12.5%, betterTMFX 17.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- PBUS 1.41, betterTMFX 0.96
- Worst fall
- PBUS −25.4%TMFX −34.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PBUS 1.02TMFX 1.15
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.