SPYV ranks 1st and TMFX 26th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
SPYV vs TMFX
2.0%by weight
SPYV −0.46pt a year
0.04%0.50%
SPYV 258.9×the volume
2.1M8.13K
TMFX +2.5pt
+18.8%+21.3%
SPYV vs TMFX Performance
+16.6%+12.5%
- SPYV 0.04%, better
- TMFX 0.50%
- SPYV $39.2B
- TMFX $38M
- SPYV +16.6%, better
- TMFX +12.5%
- SPYV 1.65%, better
- TMFX 0.04%
- SPYV 437
- TMFX 199
- SPYV 2.1M sh, better
- TMFX 8.13K sh
- SPYV $64.64
- TMFX $24.42
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SPYV | TMFX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | D28 |
| Mission | A86Higher | A76 |
| Risk | A82Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | A97Higher | C41 |
| Holdings | A71 | A79Higher |
| Durability | A86Higher | D39 |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. SPYV and TMFX are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SPYVA
TMFXC
In short
SPYV The value side of the S&P 500, tracked since 2000 for four basis points. It does one thing: hold the index names that screen cheap, and charge close to nothing for the privilege.
TMFX The Motley Fool's recommendation list, minus the household names. TMFX tracks a rules-based index of mid- and small-cap US companies its analysts have flagged, deliberately leaving out the 100 largest.
Stated mandate
SPYV The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P 500 Value Index.
TMFX The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Motley Fool Next Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SPYV vs TMFX Holdings
How SPYV and TMFX differ
2.0%
Shared holdings make up 30.8% of TMFX and 2.0% of SPYV.
Level by level
- Holdings2.0%
- Sector72.8%
- Country99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in SPYVMore in TMFX | SPYV | TMFX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | TMFX +8.3 points | 13.3% | 21.6% |
| Financials | SPYV +7.0 points | 15.2% | 8.2% |
| Consumer Staples | SPYV +6.9 points | 9.0% | 2.1% |
| Industrials | TMFX +6.7 points | 10.8% | 17.5% |
| Energy | SPYV +6.6 points | 8.2% | 1.6% |
| Technology | TMFX +6.0 points | 20.8% | 26.8% |
| Utilities | SPYV +4.0 points | 4.0% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | TMFX +3.8 points | 9.8% | 13.6% |
| Materials | SPYV +2.5 points | 3.3% | 0.8% |
| Communication | TMFX +2.4 points | 2.5% | 4.9% |
| Real Estate | SPYV +0.3 points | 3.1% | 2.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SPYVMore in TMFX | SPYV | TMFX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TMFX +0.8 points | 99.2% | 100.0% |
| Switzerland | SPYV +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (3) | SPYV +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SPYV24.4%
- TMFX15.4%
- SPYV435
- TMFX198
Asset class
- SPYV
- Equity
- TMFX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SPYV403
- In both32
- Only in TMFX166
Only in SPYV
403 securities, 97.9% of SPYV by weight
- Apple Inc8.30%
- Amazon.com Inc3.66%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp2.46%
- Walmart Inc1.76%
- Intel Corp1.49%
- Chevron Corp1.49%
- Costco Wholesale Corp1.44%
- Tesla Inc1.41%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The1.22%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc1.20%
- Merck & Co. Inc.1.18%
- Bank of America Corp1.08%
- Home Depot Inc1.07%
- Visa Inc Class A Shares1.03%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co0.95%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.93%
- AbbVie Inc0.90%
- Johnson & Johnson0.89%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.85%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.84%
- Linde PLC0.76%
- Analog Devices Inc0.69%
- Citigroup Inc0.69%
- Coca Cola Co/The0.68%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.66%
- Qualcomm Inc0.65%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.62%
- Salesforce Inc0.62%
- Pepsico Inc0.59%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.59%
- Abbott Laboratories0.59%
- Conocophillips0.59%
- Union Pacific Corp0.58%
- Nextera Energy Inc0.56%
- Pfizer Inc0.56%
- Mastercard Inc A0.55%
- BlackRock Inc0.55%
- Deere & Co0.54%
- General Electric0.51%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.50%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.49%
- Danaher Corp0.48%
- Schwab (Charles) Corp0.47%
- Dell Technologies C0.47%
- At+t Inc0.47%
- Philip Morris International0.47%
- Western Digital Corp0.46%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.45%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.44%
- Lockheed Martin Corp0.43%
Only in TMFX
166 securities, 68.7% of TMFX by weight
- Everpure Inc1.69%
- Zscaler Inc1.62%
- HEICO Corp1.55%
- Okta Inc1.52%
- Rocket Cos Inc1.49%
- Ubiquiti Inc1.39%
- ROBLOX Corp1.25%
- EMCOR Group Inc1.20%
- MongoDB Inc1.18%
- Zoom Communications Inc1.16%
- Ulta Beauty Inc1.14%
- Coupang Inc1.08%
- Rubrik Inc1.07%
- Casey's General Stores Inc1.03%
- Samsara Inc1.03%
- Incyte Corp1.02%
- Guardant Health Inc0.99%
- Markel Group Inc0.97%
- XPO Inc0.93%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.92%
- SoFi Technologies Inc0.90%
- SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc0.79%
- First Solar Inc0.78%
- Toast Inc0.78%
- Medpace Holdings Inc0.76%
- Nutanix Inc0.76%
- Exelixis Inc0.72%
- Hyatt Hotels Corp0.71%
- WESCO International Inc0.70%
- Rollins Inc0.70%
- Unity Software Inc0.69%
- Wayfair Inc0.67%
- Docusign Inc0.64%
- Neurocrine Biosciences Inc0.62%
- UL Solutions Inc0.62%
- MasTec Inc0.61%
- Bridgebio Pharma Inc0.61%
- RBC Bearings Inc0.61%
- Manhattan Associates Inc0.60%
- Five Below Inc0.55%
- CNA Financial Corp0.55%
- RPM International Inc0.55%
- Maplebear Inc0.54%
- SiTime Corp0.54%
- TKO Group Holdings Inc0.54%
- Mueller Industries Inc0.50%
- Texas Roadhouse Inc0.50%
- GameStop Corp0.50%
- HubSpot Inc0.49%
- AST SpaceMobile Inc0.49%
Weight gaps
All 32 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SPYVMore in TMFX | SPYV | TMFX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen Inc | TMFX +1.45 points | 0.12% | 1.57% |
| Cboe Global Markets Inc | TMFX +1.43 points | 0.05% | 1.48% |
| Illumina Inc | TMFX +1.42 points | 0.07% | 1.49% |
| Crown Castle Inc | TMFX +1.42 points | 0.12% | 1.54% |
| Axon Enterprise Inc | TMFX +1.40 points | 0.04% | 1.44% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | TMFX +1.34 points | 0.10% | 1.44% |
| Eqt Corp | TMFX +1.33 points | 0.11% | 1.44% |
| Ge Healthcare Technology | TMFX +1.33 points | 0.11% | 1.44% |
| Resmed Inc | TMFX +1.32 points | 0.05% | 1.37% |
| Dexcom Inc | TMFX +1.25 points | 0.05% | 1.30% |
| Williams Sonoma Inc | TMFX +1.14 points | 0.10% | 1.24% |
| Cognizant Tech Solutions A | TMFX +1.12 points | 0.09% | 1.21% |
| Copart Inc | TMFX +1.08 points | 0.08% | 1.16% |
| Quest Diagnostics Inc | TMFX +1.07 points | 0.09% | 1.16% |
| Veralto Corp | TMFX +1.05 points | 0.08% | 1.13% |
| Reddit Inc Class A | TMFX +0.72 points | 0.02% | 0.74% |
| Tractor Supply Company | TMFX +0.68 points | 0.06% | 0.74% |
| Zebra Technologies Corp Class A | TMFX +0.65 points | 0.06% | 0.71% |
| Hasbro Inc | TMFX +0.65 points | 0.05% | 0.70% |
| Tyler Technologies Inc | TMFX +0.62 points | 0.05% | 0.67% |
| Fair Isaac Corp | TMFX +0.61 points | 0.03% | 0.64% |
| Invitation Homes Inc | TMFX +0.60 points | 0.05% | 0.65% |
| Nvr Inc | TMFX +0.60 points | 0.05% | 0.65% |
| Textron Inc | TMFX +0.56 points | 0.05% | 0.61% |
| Godaddy Inc Class A | TMFX +0.57 points | 0.04% | 0.61% |
| Gartner Inc | TMFX +0.55 points | 0.05% | 0.60% |
| Solventum Corp | TMFX +0.54 points | 0.04% | 0.58% |
| Mccormick & Co Non Vtg Shrs | TMFX +0.49 points | 0.04% | 0.53% |
| Costar Group Inc | TMFX +0.47 points | 0.04% | 0.51% |
| Factset Research Systems Inc | TMFX +0.45 points | 0.04% | 0.49% |
| Jack Henry & Associates Inc | TMFX +0.43 points | 0.04% | 0.47% |
| Align Technology Inc | TMFX +0.41 points | 0.03% | 0.44% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SPYV vs TMFX Cost
Overpaying TMFX vs SPYV
$9,130
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SPYV 0.04%
$849
TMFX 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SPYV | TMFX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $900 | $827 |
| 20 | $288 | $3,460 | $3,172 |
| 30 | $849 | $9,979 | $9,130 |
- 0.04%SPYV, cheaper
- 0.50%TMFX
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
SPYV 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
TMFX 31st cheapest of 42 funds
SPYV vs TMFX Dividends
- SPYV 1.65%, better
- TMFX 0.04%
- SPYV $1.06
- TMFX $0.01
- SPYV $0.27
- TMFX $0.01
- SPYV Sep 21, 2026
- TMFX Dec 18, 2025
- SPYV Sep 23, 2026
- TMFX Dec 19, 2025
- SPYV Quarterly
- TMFX Annual
Distribution history
SPYV vs TMFX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SPYV 11.7%, betterTMFX 17.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- SPYV 1.17, betterTMFX 0.96
- Worst fall
- SPYV −17.9%TMFX −34.3%
- Market sensitivity
- SPYV 0.83TMFX 1.15
SPYV and TMFX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

