Skip to content

PMAY vs PSMO

Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - May

PMAYCCboe

Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF

PSMOBCboe

Overlap

0.0%by weight

Expense ratio

PSMO −0.30pt a year

PMAY0.79%PSMO0.49%

Avg volume · 30D

PMAY 4.5×the volume

PMAY32.9KPSMO7.3K

5Y return · a year

PSMO +2.8pt

PMAY+6.9%PSMO+9.7%

PMAY vs PSMO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+39.5%PMAY+59.2%PSMO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. PMAY +39.5%. PSMO +59.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%20%Oct 2021May 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
PMAY 0.79%
PSMO 0.49%, better
Fund size
PMAY $781M
PSMO $116M
1Y total return
PMAY +8.1%
PSMO +10.0%, better
Holdings
PMAY 3
PSMO 3
Avg volume (30D)
PMAY 32.9K sh, better
PSMO 7.3K sh
NAV per share
PMAY $42.17
PSMO $33.50
52W range

ETF.net Grade

PMAY: Cost 35, Risk 64, Mission not scored, Tradability 51, Holdings not scored, Durability 76. PSMO: Cost 70, Risk 54, Mission 95, Tradability 64, Holdings not scored, Durability 66.
Pillar letters and Scores for PMAY, PSMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarPMAYPSMO
Cost30% weightD35A70Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA95
Risk15% weightB64HigherC54
Tradability15% weightC51B64Higher
Holdings10% weightNot scoredNot scored
Durability5% weightA76HigherB66

Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. PMAY and PSMO are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

S&P 500 Buffer 15%⁠

Category · 51 funds
See all 51 ›

PSMO ranks 1st and PMAY 14th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.

  1. Rank 1BPSMOPacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETFScore 64
  2. Rank 2BPSMJPacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETFScore 59
  3. Rank 14CLOCTInnovator Premium Income 15 Buffer ETFScore 48
  4. Rank 14CPMAYInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - MayScore 48
  5. Rank 16CPDECInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFScore 47

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

PMAYCInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - May

PSMOBPacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF

In short

PMAY A 15% cushion on the S&P 500, rebooted every May. PMAY gives up part of the upside (a cap reset each period) in exchange for absorbing the index's first 15 points of losses, and it can be held through reset after reset.

PSMO A 15% cushion against SPY's first losses, reset every October, for 0.49% a year. Most defined-outcome funds charge more, and the trade is a cap on the upside that gets set fresh at the start of each period.

Stated mandate

PMAY The fund seeks to participate in SPY's gains up to a preset cap while protecting the first 15% of SPY losses during each roughly annual outcome period. It resets for a new outcome period and may be held indefinitely.

PSMO The fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a stated cap while buffering the first 15% of losses during an approximately one-year outcome period.

Why people hold it

  • PMAY The buffer is the whole point: the first 15% of S&P 500 losses over each roughly one-year period are absorbed before fees, then the structure resets for a new period.
  • You know the calendar in advance. Each outcome period runs from May 1 to the end of the following April, so the reset date is never a surprise.
  • Easy to get in and out of by buffer-fund standards: trading costs and market quality rate near the top of the S&P 500 buffer group.
  • Running since 2020 and one of the stronger implementations in a crowded field of S&P 500 buffer funds.
  • PSMO Charges 0.49% a year versus a 0.79% median across its 15%-buffer peer group, one of the lower-cost ways to own this structure.
  • Pacer's moderate SOS funds (PSMD, PSMR, PSMJ) all price at 0.49%, while the Innovator power-buffer lineup (POCT, PJUL, PJAN) runs 0.79%.
  • The reference asset is the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust itself, not an abstract index, so what's being buffered is a fund you can watch tick by tick.paceretfs.com

Worth knowing

  • PMAY The cap is the price of the cushion. Upside is limited each period, and a fresh cap is set at every reset, so it can land above or below the previous one.
  • Timing matters: buy mid-period and your effective cap and remaining buffer differ from the stated terms, which are designed to work over a full outcome period.
  • At 0.79%, it sits at the typical price for single-month buffer funds, while laddered alternatives like BUFP (0.50%) and PSFF (0.10%) charge less.
  • PSMO Buffer and cap are engineered for the full one-year outcome period running October through September. Buy or sell mid-period and you may get neither in full.paceretfs.com
  • Upside stops at a cap reset each October. A runaway rally in the S&P 500 is the scenario this structure hands back in exchange for the 15% cushion.paceretfs.com
  • One of the quieter tickers in the buffer aisle, so spreads and order type matter more here than with the category's household names.

Full PMAY profile⁠

Full PSMO profile⁠

PMAY vs PSMO Holdings

As of

How PMAY and PSMO differ

Overlap by weight

0.0%

Shared holdings make up 0.0% of PMAY and 0.0% of PSMO.

Level by level

  • Holdings0 in both0.0%
  • Sector11 Sectors97.4%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Countryby domicile100%

Sector

Sector weights in PMAY and PSMO, widest gap first
SectorMore in PMAYMore in PSMO
Consumer DiscretionaryPSMO +1.2 points
TechnologyPMAY +1.0 points
Health CarePMAY +1.1 points
CommunicationPSMO +0.7 points
EnergyPMAY +0.3 points
FinancialsPMAY +0.2 points
UtilitiesPSMO +0.2 points
IndustrialsPSMO +0.2 points
Consumer StaplesPSMO +0.1 points
Real EstatePSMO +0.1 points
MaterialsPSMO +0.1 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in PMAY and PSMO, widest gap first
CountryMore in PMAYMore in PSMO
United StatesSame weight
SwitzerlandSame weight
ChinaSame weight
MexicoSame weight
IrelandSame weight
United KingdomSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • PMAY103.0%
  • PSMO104.3%

Securities held

  • PMAY3
  • PSMO2

Asset class

PMAY
Equity
PSMO
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in PMAY3
  • In both0
  • Only in PSMO2

Only in PMAY

3 securities, 100% of PMAY by weight

  • Spy 04/30/2027 7.19 C99.97%
  • Spy 04/30/2027 718.66 P2.76%
  • Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.31%

Only in PSMO

2 securities, 100% of PSMO by weight

  • Spy 09/30/2027 8.47 C98.58%
  • Spy 09/30/2027 762.71 P4.59%

Weight gaps

PMAY and PSMO share no securities.

All 6 PMAY holdings⁠All 6 PSMO holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

PMAY vs PSMO Cost

Overpaying PMAY vs PSMO

$5,382

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • PMAY 0.79%

    $15,174

  • PSMO 0.49%

    $9,792

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • PMAY 0.79%
  • PSMO 0.49%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530PMAY $15,174PSMO $9,792

Year by year

YearPMAYPSMOOverpaying
10$1,405$883$522
20$5,331$3,394$1,937
30$15,174$9,792$5,382

Expense ratio

  • 0.79%PMAY
  • 0.49%PSMO, cheaper
  • Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
  • Median 0.79%

PSMO 5th cheapest of 51 funds

PMAY 24th cheapest of 51 funds

PMAY vs PSMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
PMAY None
PSMO None

Distribution history

PMAYAll PMAY payments⁠

No distribution history available.

PSMOAll PSMO payments⁠

No distribution history available.

PMAY vs PSMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • PMAY
  • PSMO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: PMAY −13.0% · Sep 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−12.5%−10%−7.5%−5%−2.5%0%Oct 2021May 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
PMAY 4.2%, betterPSMO 5.9%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
PMAY 1.92, betterPSMO 1.31
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
PMAY −13.0%PSMO −9.8%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
PMAY 0.31PSMO 0.41

Popular comparisons

  • PMAYCvsPSMJB

    Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - May · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PSMOBvsPSMJB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMAYCvsPSMRB

    Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - May · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (April) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PSMOBvsPSMRB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (April) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMAYCvsBUFCB

    Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - May · AB Conservative Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PSMOBvsBUFCB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF · AB Conservative Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.69%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.