Skip to content

PMDE vs SQMX

PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December

PMDEBCboe

FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF

SQMXCCboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

PMDE −0.35pt a year

PMDE0.50%SQMX0.85%

Avg volume · 30D

SQMX 2.2×the volume

PMDE4.31KSQMX9.29K

PMDE vs SQMX Performance

Dec 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+4.9%PMDE+4.4%SQMX

Dec 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. PMDE +4.9%. SQMX +4.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%1%2%3%Dec 2025Jun 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
PMDE 0.50%, better
SQMX 0.85%
Fund size
PMDE $9M
SQMX $55M
1Y total return
PMDE No data
SQMX +6.0%
Holdings
PMDE 4
SQMX 3
Avg volume (30D)
PMDE 4.31K sh
SQMX 9.29K sh, better
NAV per share
PMDE $26.41
SQMX $34.87
52W range

ETF.net Grade

PMDE: Cost 76, Risk 50, Mission not scored, Tradability 58, Holdings not scored, Durability 40. SQMX: Cost 21, Risk 40, Mission not scored, Tradability 92, Holdings 48, Durability 80.
Pillar letters and Scores for PMDE, SQMX, with each pillar’s weight
PillarPMDESQMX
Cost30% weightA76HigherF21
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC50HigherC40
Tradability15% weightB58A92Higher
Holdings10% weightNot scoredC48
Durability5% weightC40A80Higher

Rank among S&P 500 Max Buffer funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. PMDE and SQMX are both graded against the same 20 S&P 500 Max Buffer funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

S&P 500 Max Buffer⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

PMDE ranks 1st and SQMX 12th of 20 funds in the S&P 500 Max Buffer Category.

  1. Rank 1BPMDEPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - DecemberScore 63
  2. Rank 2BPMJLPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - JulyScore 56
  3. Rank 10BPMAUPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - AugustScore 53
  4. Rank 12CSQMXFT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETFScore 46
  5. Rank 13CDECMFT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - DecemberScore 44

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

PMDEBPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December

SQMXCFT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF

In short

PMDE PGIM's December-dated buffer fund aims to offset the entire one-year drop in SPY's price, not just the first slice, and gives up the upside above a cap reset each period. Heavy armor, low ceiling, 0.50% a year.

SQMX Most buffer ETFs fix the cushion and let the cap float. SQMX flips it: each quarter it buys the deepest cushion the options market will sell against S&P 500 declines, then takes whatever upside is left, with a 3% cap floor by design.

Stated mandate

PMDE The Fund seeks to track SPY’s price return up to a predetermined cap while seeking to maximize protection from SPY losses over a one-year Target Outcome Period.

SQMX The Fund seeks returns matching the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a preset cap while protecting the first 12.62% of losses over an approximately three-month target period.

Why people hold it

  • PMDE Full-armor design: it seeks to offset SPY's whole price decline across a one-year outcome period, where most buffer funds absorb only an initial slice of the fall.pgim.com
  • Costs 0.50% a year against a 0.79% median for S&P 500 buffer funds, undercutting December-dated rivals like PDEC (0.79%).
  • The reference is SPY itself, so the payoff keys off a price you can watch all day, and the outcome period resets on a set annual schedule with nothing for you to roll.pgim.com
  • SQMX Buffer first, upside second. Each roughly three-month period targets the maximum available cushion against declines, and the design sets a minimum 3% upside cap.businesswire.com
  • Resets four times a year, so a fresh cushion and cap get struck every quarter rather than once every twelve months.businesswire.com
  • The reference is the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust itself, built with FLEX options, and the payoff keys off its price return: plain large-cap America, dividends excluded.businesswire.com
  • Sits inside First Trust's Target Outcome range, one of the largest defined-outcome ETF families, with Vest Financial running the options sleeve as sub-advisor.businesswire.com

Worth knowing

  • PMDE Maximum protection is paid for with a low ceiling: gains stop at a cap set when each period starts, and buying mid-period leaves you with a different cap and buffer than the headline terms.
  • It tracks SPY's price return, so S&P 500 dividends don't flow through and the fund isn't built as an income payer.
  • Launched in late 2025 and still a small, lightly traded fund, which can mean wider bid-ask spreads than the veterans of the buffer aisle.
  • SQMX Runs 0.85% a year against a roughly 0.79% median for S&P 500 buffer funds, and the buffer is quoted before fees, so expenses come out of the cushioned result. DHDG and MARM charge the same.businesswire.com
  • Buy after day one of a period and your cushion and cap differ from the posted terms; the full stated buffer may not be available at that entry point.businesswire.com
  • A 2024 launch that trades thinly next to the biggest buffer names, so the bid-ask spread can matter as much as the fee, and it has not been paying distributions.

Full PMDE profile⁠

Full SQMX profile⁠

PMDE vs SQMX Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

PMDE vs SQMX Cost

Overpaying SQMX vs PMDE

$6,220

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • PMDE 0.50%

    $9,979

  • SQMX 0.85%

    $16,199

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • PMDE 0.50%
  • SQMX 0.85%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530SQMX $16,199PMDE $9,979

Year by year

YearPMDESQMXOverpaying
10$900$1,508$608
20$3,460$5,706$2,246
30$9,979$16,199$6,220

Expense ratio

  • 0.50%PMDE, cheaper
  • 0.85%SQMX
  • Middle half of S&P 500 Max Buffer funds
  • Median 0.52%

PMDE cheapest of 20 funds

SQMX 12th cheapest of 20 funds

PMDE vs SQMX Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
PMDE None
SQMX None

Distribution history

PMDEAll PMDE payments⁠

No distribution history available.

SQMXAll SQMX payments⁠

No distribution history available.

PMDE vs SQMX Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
PMDE No dataSQMX 2.8%since Feb 2025
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
PMDE No dataSQMX 0.94since Feb 2025
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
PMDE No dataSQMX −7.0%since Jan 2025
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
PMDE 0.17SQMX 0.20

Popular comparisons

  • PMDEBvsPMJLB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - July

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SQMXCvsPMJLB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - July

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMDEBvsPMSEB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - September

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SQMXCvsPMSEB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - September

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMDEBvsPMJNB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - June

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SQMXCvsPMJNB

    FT Vest U.S. Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - June

    Expense ratio
    0.85% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.