QQQ ranks 2nd of 10 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Category.
QQQ vs SPYM
54.0%by weight
Nasdaq-100 IndexS&P 500 Index
SPYM −0.16pt a year
0.18%0.02%
QQQ 3.1×the volume
36.9M12.1M
QQQ +5.1pt
+20.8%+15.7%
QQQ vs SPYM Performance
+94.6%+80.7%
- QQQ 0.18%
- SPYM 0.02%, better
- QQQ $477B
- SPYM $183B
- QQQ +15.2%, better
- SPYM +13.7%
- QQQ 0.43%
- SPYM 1.00%, better
- QQQ 105
- SPYM 508
- QQQ 36.9M sh, better
- SPYM 12.1M sh
- QQQ $712.04
- SPYM $90.06
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | QQQ | SPYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B64 | A99 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C49 | C51 |
| Tradability | A93 | A72 |
| Holdings | B61 | B57 |
| Durability | A81 | A79 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
SPYM ranks 1st of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
Our read on each fund
QQQA
SPYMA
In short
QQQ The 1999 original. QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100, roughly 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq, and has become one of the most heavily traded funds on the market.
SPYM State Street's budget-priced S&P 500 tracker: the same 500 large caps as its famous sibling, for 0.02% a year, the lowest fee in its S&P 500 peer group. Running since 2005 and now one of the category's giants.
Stated mandate
QQQ The trust is designed to match the pre-expense investment performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index.
SPYM The fund seeks to track the total return of the S&P 500 Index before fees and expenses, providing broad exposure to U.S. large-cap equities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QQQ vs SPYM Holdings
How QQQ and SPYM differ
54.0%
Shared holdings make up 93.0% of QQQ and 54.0% of SPYM.
Level by level
- Holdings54.0%
- Sector73.7%
- Country95.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in QQQMore in SPYM | QQQ | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | QQQ +21.1 points | 58.7% | 37.6% |
| Financials | SPYM +11.9 points | 0.2% | 12.1% |
| Health Care | SPYM +5.5 points | 4.4% | 9.9% |
| Energy | SPYM +3.2 points | 0.5% | 3.7% |
| Communication | QQQ +2.4 points | 11.6% | 9.2% |
| Industrials | SPYM +2.2 points | 5.8% | 8.0% |
| Real Estate | SPYM +1.8 points | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | QQQ +1.5 points | 10.5% | 9.0% |
| Consumer Staples | QQQ +1.3 points | 6.3% | 5.0% |
| Utilities | SPYM +0.9 points | 1.1% | 2.0% |
| Materials | SPYM +0.7 points | 1.0% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in QQQMore in SPYM | QQQ | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SPYM +2.8 points | 94.8% | 97.6% |
| United Kingdom | QQQ +1.2 points | 1.6% | 0.4% |
| Netherlands | QQQ +1.2 points | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| Canada | QQQ +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | SPYM +1.0 points | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| Other countries (4) | QQQ +0.4 points | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Concentration
- QQQ46.7%
- SPYM37.9%
- QQQ101
- SPYM506
Asset class
- QQQ
- Equity
- SPYM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in QQQ15
- In both86
- Only in SPYM420
Only in QQQ
15 securities, 6.8% of QQQ by weight
- Space Exploration Technologies Corp2.74%
- Shopify Inc0.86%
- ASML Holding NV0.66%
- ARM Holdings PLC0.42%
- MercadoLibre Inc0.37%
- PDD Holdings Inc0.22%
- Strategy Inc0.22%
- Astera Labs Inc0.21%
- Coca-Cola Europacific Partners PLC0.21%
- Thomson Reuters Corp0.19%
- Nebius Group NV0.17%
- Ferrovial NV0.17%
- Rocket Lab Corp0.15%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.13%
- CoreWeave Inc0.12%
Only in SPYM
420 securities, 45.9% of SPYM by weight
- Eli Lilly & Co1.55%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.54%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.34%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.15%
- Visa Inc Class A Shares1.04%
- Johnson & Johnson0.97%
- AbbVie Inc0.77%
- Mastercard Inc A0.75%
- Chevron Corp0.69%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.56%
- Coca Cola Co/The0.54%
- Merck & Co. Inc.0.52%
- Bank of America Corp0.50%
- Home Depot Inc0.48%
- Caterpillar Inc0.48%
- Philip Morris International0.48%
- General Electric0.45%
- Rtx Corp0.40%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.38%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.38%
- Intl Business Machines Corp0.36%
- Ge Vernova Inc0.34%
- Morgan Stanley0.33%
- Oracle Corp0.33%
- Citigroup Inc0.31%
- Salesforce Inc0.31%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.29%
- Amphenol Corp Class A0.28%
- Arista Networks Inc0.28%
- Conocophillips0.27%
- Abbott Laboratories0.27%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.27%
- McDonald’s Corp0.27%
- Union Pacific Corp0.27%
- Welltower Inc0.26%
- Nextera Energy Inc0.26%
- Pfizer Inc0.26%
- American Express Co0.25%
- Servicenow Inc0.25%
- BlackRock Inc0.25%
- Deere & Co0.24%
- Tjx Companies Inc0.24%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.23%
- Boeing Co/The0.22%
- Schwab (Charles) Corp0.22%
- Danaher Corp0.22%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.22%
- At+t Inc0.22%
Weight gaps
All 86 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in QQQMore in SPYM | QQQ | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology Inc | QQQ +2.96 points | 4.50% | 1.54% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | QQQ +2.62 points | 3.93% | 1.31% |
| Walmart Inc | QQQ +1.68 points | 2.49% | 0.81% |
| Tesla Inc | QQQ +1.66 points | 3.33% | 1.67% |
| Intel Corp | QQQ +1.43 points | 2.11% | 0.68% |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | QQQ +1.27 points | 1.96% | 0.69% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | QQQ +1.22 points | 1.88% | 0.66% |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | QQQ +1.22 points | 1.89% | 0.67% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | QQQ +0.93 points | 1.41% | 0.48% |
| Applied Materials Inc | QQQ +0.88 points | 1.35% | 0.47% |
| Lam Research Corp | QQQ +0.84 points | 1.29% | 0.45% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | QQQ +0.80 points | 1.21% | 0.41% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | QQQ +0.78 points | 1.18% | 0.40% |
| Meta Platforms Inc | QQQ +0.77 points | 2.87% | 2.10% |
| Netflix Inc | QQQ +0.72 points | 1.12% | 0.40% |
| Amgen Inc | QQQ +0.68 points | 1.04% | 0.36% |
| Linde PLC | QQQ +0.66 points | 1.01% | 0.35% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | QQQ +0.61 points | 0.92% | 0.31% |
| Analog Devices Inc | QQQ +0.58 points | 0.88% | 0.30% |
| T-Mobile US Inc | QQQ +0.57 points | 0.68% | 0.11% |
| KLA Corp | QQQ +0.57 points | 0.86% | 0.29% |
| Amazon.com Inc | QQQ +0.56 points | 4.25% | 3.69% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | QQQ +0.55 points | 0.85% | 0.30% |
| Sandisk Corp | QQQ +0.54 points | 0.82% | 0.28% |
| QUALCOMM Inc | QQQ +0.54 points | 0.83% | 0.29% |
| PepsiCo Inc | QQQ +0.50 points | 0.78% | 0.28% |
| Alphabet Inc | QQQ +0.46 points | 2.72% | 2.26% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | QQQ +0.44 points | 0.68% | 0.24% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | QQQ +0.43 points | 0.65% | 0.22% |
| Fortinet Inc | QQQ +0.41 points | 0.58% | 0.17% |
| Western Digital Corp | QQQ +0.40 points | 0.59% | 0.19% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | QQQ +0.37 points | 0.57% | 0.20% |
| Starbucks Corp | QQQ +0.32 points | 0.50% | 0.18% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | QQQ +0.32 points | 0.50% | 0.18% |
| Booking Holdings Inc | QQQ +0.31 points | 0.48% | 0.17% |
| Marriott International Inc/MD | QQQ +0.31 points | 0.44% | 0.13% |
| Apple Inc | QQQ +0.30 points | 7.88% | 7.58% |
| Monster Beverage Corp | QQQ +0.28 points | 0.38% | 0.10% |
| CSX Corp | QQQ +0.28 points | 0.42% | 0.14% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | QQQ +0.28 points | 0.41% | 0.13% |
| NVIDIA Corp | QQQ +0.27 points | 8.17% | 7.90% |
| Adobe Inc | QQQ +0.26 points | 0.42% | 0.16% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | QQQ +0.26 points | 0.39% | 0.13% |
| Datadog Inc | QQQ +0.26 points | 0.40% | 0.14% |
| Synopsys Inc | QQQ +0.26 points | 0.39% | 0.13% |
| Cintas Corp | QQQ +0.25 points | 0.37% | 0.12% |
| Intuit Inc | QQQ +0.25 points | 0.39% | 0.14% |
| Moderna Inc | QQQ +0.25 points | 0.36% | 0.11% |
| AppLovin Corp | QQQ +0.23 points | 0.34% | 0.11% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | QQQ +0.23 points | 0.35% | 0.12% |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc | QQQ +0.22 points | 0.33% | 0.11% |
| Mondelez International Inc | QQQ +0.22 points | 0.34% | 0.12% |
| Comcast Corp | QQQ +0.21 points | 0.33% | 0.12% |
| DoorDash Inc | QQQ +0.20 points | 0.30% | 0.10% |
| Ross Stores Inc | QQQ +0.21 points | 0.32% | 0.11% |
| O'Reilly Automotive Inc | QQQ +0.20 points | 0.31% | 0.11% |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | QQQ +0.19 points | 0.30% | 0.11% |
| Airbnb Inc | QQQ +0.19 points | 0.30% | 0.11% |
| Honeywell International Inc | QQQ +0.19 points | 0.30% | 0.11% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | QQQ +0.19 points | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| NXP Semiconductors NV | QQQ +0.18 points | 0.27% | 0.09% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | QQQ +0.17 points | 0.26% | 0.09% |
| Baker Hughes Co | QQQ +0.17 points | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Broadcom Inc | QQQ +0.16 points | 2.53% | 2.37% |
| Fastenal Co | QQQ +0.16 points | 0.25% | 0.09% |
| Microsoft Corp | QQQ +0.16 points | 6.14% | 5.98% |
| PACCAR Inc | QQQ +0.15 points | 0.23% | 0.08% |
| Honeywell Aerospace Inc | QQQ +0.15 points | 0.23% | 0.08% |
| Teradyne Inc | QQQ +0.15 points | 0.22% | 0.07% |
| Autodesk Inc | QQQ +0.14 points | 0.22% | 0.08% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | QQQ +0.14 points | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| PayPal Holdings Inc | QQQ +0.14 points | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | QQQ +0.13 points | 0.20% | 0.07% |
| Exelon Corp | QQQ +0.13 points | 0.20% | 0.07% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | QQQ +0.13 points | 0.19% | 0.06% |
| IDEXX Laboratories Inc | QQQ +0.12 points | 0.19% | 0.07% |
| Roper Technologies Inc | QQQ +0.11 points | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| Alphabet Inc | QQQ +0.12 points | 2.93% | 2.81% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | QQQ +0.12 points | 0.17% | 0.05% |
| Paychex Inc | QQQ +0.11 points | 0.17% | 0.06% |
| Workday Inc | QQQ +0.11 points | 0.17% | 0.06% |
| Take-Two Interactive Software Inc | QQQ +0.11 points | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Axon Enterprise Inc | QQQ +0.10 points | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| GE HealthCare Technologies Inc | QQQ +0.09 points | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Dexcom Inc | QQQ +0.09 points | 0.13% | 0.04% |
| Copart Inc | QQQ +0.07 points | 0.11% | 0.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QQQ vs SPYM Cost
Overpaying QQQ vs SPYM
$3,323
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QQQ 0.18%
$3,749
SPYM 0.02%
$426
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QQQ | SPYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $328 | $37 | $291 |
| 20 | $1,281 | $144 | $1,137 |
| 30 | $3,749 | $426 | $3,323 |
- 0.18%QQQ
- 0.02%SPYM, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
QQQ among 10 Nasdaq-100 funds
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 funds
- Median 0.20%
QQQ 4th cheapest of 10 funds
SPYM among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
SPYM cheapest of 14 funds
QQQ vs SPYM Dividends
- QQQ 0.43%
- SPYM 1.00%, better
- QQQ $3.09
- SPYM $0.91
- QQQ $0.75
- SPYM $0.24
- QQQ Sep 21, 2026
- SPYM Sep 11, 2026
- QQQ Oct 8, 2026
- SPYM Sep 15, 2026
- QQQ Quarterly
- SPYM Quarterly
Distribution history
QQQ vs SPYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- QQQ
- SPYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QQQ 17.3%SPYM 12.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- QQQ 1.27SPYM 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- QQQ −35.1%SPYM −24.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- QQQ 1.23SPYM 1.01
QQQ and SPYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.18% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.03%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.15%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





