Skip to content

RMRC vs TACU

ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF

RMRCCNYSE Arca

T. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF

TACUANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

TACU −0.58pt a year

RMRC0.58%TACU0.00%

Avg volume · 30D

RMRC 1.9×the volume

RMRC7.75KTACU4.15K

RMRC vs TACU Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

+2.0%RMRC+1.2%TACU

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. RMRC +2.0%. TACU +1.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−2%−1%0%3%4%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
RMRC 0.58%
TACU 0.00%, better
Fund size
RMRC $24M
TACU $17M
Holdings
RMRC 12
TACU 411
Avg volume (30D)
RMRC 7.75K sh, better
TACU 4.15K sh
NAV per share
RMRC $26.04
TACU $27.68
52W range

ETF.net Grade

RMRC: Cost 57, Risk 72, Mission not scored, Tradability 36, Holdings 37, Durability 28. TACU: Cost 99, Risk 69, Mission 81, Tradability 49, Holdings 83, Durability 43.
Pillar letters and Scores for RMRC, TACU, with each pillar’s weight
PillarRMRCTACU
Cost30% weightB57A99Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredA81
Risk15% weightA72HigherB69
Tradability15% weightD36C49Higher
Holdings10% weightD37A83Higher
Durability5% weightD28C43Higher

Rank among US Active Equity funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. RMRC and TACU are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Equity⁠

Category · 121 funds
See all 121 ›

TACU ranks 9th and RMRC 59th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.

  1. Rank 8AAPUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETFScore 78
  2. Rank 9ATACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETFScore 77
  3. Rank 10APQUSPictet AI Enhanced US Equity ETFScore 76
  4. Rank 56CUSSESegall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETFScore 52
  5. Rank 59CRMRCARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETFScore 51
  6. Rank 59CVPXVariant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETFScore 51

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

RMRCCARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF

TACUAT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF

In short

RMRC Armor's core equity fund wears its pitch in the name: US stocks, risk-managed. The prospectus goal is plain long-term capital appreciation, the fee sits under the active-equity median, and the track record starts in 2026.

TACU T. Rowe Price's quant-plus-fundamental take on core large-cap U.S. stock, benchmarked to the Russell 1000. Gross fee 0.14%, fully waived to zero through January 30, 2027.

Stated mandate

RMRC The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.

TACU The fund seeks long-term capital growth through a primarily U.S. equity portfolio. It combines quantitative models with fundamental, bottom-up analysis and seeks excess returns relative to the Russell 1000 Index.

Why people hold it

  • RMRC 0.58% a year undercuts the 0.65% median for active US equity ETFs, so the active management doesn't start you a step behind the category.
  • Legible plumbing: a standard 1940 Act ETF with one stated goal, long-term capital appreciation from equities. No exotic payoff structure to decode.
  • Even this early in its life, it stands in the upper half of a crowded active US equity peer group.
  • TACU Fee fully waived: 0.14% gross, zero net through January 30, 2027. That sits below every top-scoring peer in the category, including DFAU at 0.12% with no waiver.troweprice.com
  • Quant models feed bottom-up stock picking with tilts to profitability, quality and value, chasing excess return over the Russell 1000 while holding tracking error tight.troweprice.com
  • Several hundred large-cap names, so no single position runs the show. One of the stronger profiles in a crowded active U.S. equity field.troweprice.com

Worth knowing

  • RMRC Cheaper core equity options exist: DFAU charges 0.12%, AVLC 0.15%, DFAC 0.17%. The gap is what active management costs here.
  • It opened in February 2026, so any read on its risk behavior rests on a short window of live data rather than a full market cycle.
  • Small asset base and light trading so far. Young ETFs tend to show wider bid/ask spreads than the category's heavyweights.
  • TACU Launched in December 2025, so the live record is short and the risk read rests on limited history.
  • Still a small fund that trades lightly, which can mean wider spreads than the category's giants.
  • Distributions are annual at most, with no declared income target. This is a growth mandate, not a cash-flow one.

Full RMRC profile⁠

Full TACU profile⁠

RMRC vs TACU Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

RMRC vs TACU Cost

Overpaying RMRC vs TACU

$11,453

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • RMRC 0.58%

    $11,453

  • TACU 0.00%

    $0

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • RMRC 0.58%
  • TACU 0.00%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K$12.5K051015202530RMRC $11,453TACU $0

Year by year

YearRMRCTACUOverpaying
10$1,041$0$1,041
20$3,986$0$3,986
30$11,453$0$11,453

Expense ratio

  • 0.58%RMRC
  • 0.00%TACU, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Equity funds
  • Median 0.68%

TACU cheapest of 121 funds

RMRC 51st cheapest of 121 funds

RMRC vs TACU Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
RMRC No data
TACU None
Last payment
RMRC $0.09
TACU No data
Ex-dividend
RMRC Sep 28, 2026
TACU No data
Paid on
RMRC Sep 30, 2026
TACU No data
Frequency
RMRC Quarterly
TACU No data

Distribution history

Per share, 2026, same scale for both

RMRCQuarterly · 3 paymentsAll RMRC payments⁠
One bar per payment. 3 payments in 2026 YTD. Mar 27, 2026 $0.05; Jun 26, 2026 $0.10; Sep 28, 2026 $0.09. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.102026YTD
TACUAll TACU payments⁠

No distribution history available.

RMRC vs TACU Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
RMRC 0.59TACU 0.96

Popular comparisons

  • RMRCCvsAVLCA

    ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF · Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.58% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TACUAvsAVLCA

    T. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF · Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.00% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • RMRCCvsDFAUA

    ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF · Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.58% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TACUAvsDFAUA

    T. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF · Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.00% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • RMRCCvsDFACA

    ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF · Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.58% · 0.17%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TACUAvsDFACA

    T. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF · Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.00% · 0.17%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.