STCE ranks 1st and SATO 11th of 20 funds in the Crypto Industry Stocks Category.
SATO vs STCE
STCE −0.36pt a year
0.66%0.30%
STCE 77.3×the volume
1.6K124K
STCE +1.7pt
+32.6%+34.3%
SATO vs STCE Performance
−44.1%−48.2%
- SATO 0.66%
- STCE 0.30%, better
- SATO $7M
- STCE $156M
- SATO −44.1%, better
- STCE −48.2%
- SATO 6.79%, better
- STCE 2.40%
- SATO 63
- STCE 40
- SATO 1.6K sh
- STCE 124K sh, better
- SATO $14.56
- STCE $47.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SATO | STCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C43Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | F5 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A79Higher | A76 |
| Durability | C48 | B61Higher |
Rank among Crypto Industry Stocks funds
Same Category. SATO and STCE are both graded against the same 20 Crypto Industry Stocks funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SATOC
STCEA
In short
SATO Most crypto-stock funds stop at miners and exchanges. SATO's index also reaches into crypto ETPs and private investment trusts, so one equity ticker carries both the picks-and-shovels crowd and coin-linked vehicles.
STCE Crypto exposure without owning a coin. STCE holds about 40 global companies tied to digital assets and blockchain, chosen by Schwab's own index, at a price that undercuts most thematic funds.
Stated mandate
SATO The fund seeks cryptocurrency-economy exposure by generally investing 80% of assets in an index of digital-asset companies, crypto-related ETPs, and private investment trusts.
STCE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, an index providing global exposure to companies that may benefit from developing or using cryptocurrencies and other digital assets, or from business activities tied to blockchain and distributed-ledger technology.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SATO vs STCE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SATO vs STCE Cost
Overpaying SATO vs STCE
$6,747
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SATO 0.66%
$12,896
STCE 0.30%
$6,149
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SATO | STCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $545 | $635 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $2,113 | $2,391 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $6,149 | $6,747 |
- 0.66%SATO
- 0.30%STCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Industry Stocks funds
- Median 0.66%
STCE cheapest of 20 funds
SATO 11th cheapest of 20 funds
SATO vs STCE Dividends
- SATO 6.79%, better
- STCE 2.40%
- SATO $0.98
- STCE $1.13
- SATO $0.02
- STCE $1.13
- SATO Mar 23, 2026
- STCE Dec 11, 2025
- SATO Mar 27, 2026
- STCE Dec 16, 2025
- SATO Quarterly
- STCE Twice a year
Distribution history
SATO vs STCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SATO 60.6%, betterSTCE 62.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- SATO 0.68STCE 0.70, better
- Worst fall
- SATO −88.0%STCE −55.6%
- Market sensitivity
- SATO 2.94STCE 3.42
SATO and STCE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


