SCHG ranks 2nd and VOOG 13th of 35 funds in the US Growth Index Category.
SCHG vs VOOG
73.1%by weight
SCHG −0.03pt a year
0.04%0.07%
SCHG 6.0×the volume
7.51M1.24M
SCHG +1.0pt
+18.9%+17.9%
SCHG vs VOOG Performance
+81.9%+81.2%
- SCHG 0.04%, better
- VOOG 0.07%
- SCHG $64B
- VOOG $27.9B
- SCHG +6.8%
- VOOG +12.1%, better
- SCHG 0.39%
- VOOG 0.46%, better
- SCHG 187
- VOOG 158
- SCHG 7.51M sh, better
- VOOG 1.24M sh
- SCHG $35.61
- VOOG $83.70
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SCHG | VOOG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | B65 |
| Mission | A92 | A98Higher |
| Risk | C43 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | A87Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | D36 | D36 |
| Durability | A75 | A81Higher |
Rank among US Growth Index funds
Same Category. SCHG and VOOG are both graded against the same 35 US Growth Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SCHGA
VOOGB
In short
SCHG Schwab's growth workhorse: roughly 200 large-cap U.S. growth names for four basis points, one of the cheapest tickets in a crowded category. Running since 2009 and among the most heavily traded growth funds around.
VOOG VOOG owns the growth half of the S&P 500: the same large caps you already know, re-sorted by sales growth, earnings-change-to-price and momentum. A style tilt built inside a familiar index, priced near the bottom of the growth shelf.
Stated mandate
SCHG SCHG seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Growth Total Stock Market Index. It generally invests in stocks included in that index, which represents large-cap U.S. growth equities.
VOOG The fund aims to track the investment returns of large-cap growth stocks in the United States by following the S&P 500 Growth Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCHG vs VOOG Holdings
How SCHG and VOOG differ
73.1%
Shared holdings make up 87.1% of SCHG and 82.0% of VOOG.
Level by level
- Holdings73.1%
- Sector94.3%
- Country97.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in SCHGMore in VOOG | SCHG | VOOG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | VOOG +3.4 points | 5.0% | 8.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | SCHG +2.3 points | 10.1% | 7.8% |
| Communication | VOOG +1.8 points | 13.7% | 15.5% |
| Industrials | SCHG +1.5 points | 7.0% | 5.5% |
| Energy | SCHG +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Materials | SCHG +0.6 points | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Health Care | SCHG +0.5 points | 6.6% | 6.1% |
| Real Estate | VOOG +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Technology | VOOG +0.2 points | 54.3% | 54.5% |
| Consumer Staples | SCHG +0.1 points | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Utilities | SCHG +0.1 points | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SCHGMore in VOOG | SCHG | VOOG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VOOG +2.1 points | 97.9% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | SCHG +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | SCHG +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | SCHG +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SCHG60.5%
- VOOG60.2%
- SCHG187
- VOOG153
Asset class
- SCHG
- Equity
- VOOG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SCHG104
- In both83
- Only in VOOG70
Only in SCHG
104 securities, 12.9% of SCHG by weight
- Costco Wholesale Corp1.18%
- UnitedHealth Group0.99%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific0.69%
- Linde PLC0.63%
- Walt Disney0.51%
- BlackRock0.44%
- Deere0.43%
- Eaton PLC0.40%
- Western Digital Corp0.37%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals0.35%
- Snowflake0.31%
- Mckesson Corp0.30%
- Phillips0.29%
- Cloudflare Class A0.28%
- Equinix Reit0.26%
- Synopsys0.25%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals0.21%
- Sherwin Williams0.20%
- Targa Resources0.17%
- Natera0.16%
- Baker Hughes Class A0.16%
- Ww Grainger Inc0.16%
- Humana0.13%
- Delta Air Lines0.13%
- Waters Corp0.12%
- Astera Labs0.12%
- Roper Technologies0.12%
- Diamondback Energy0.11%
- Revolution Medicines0.10%
- Okta Class A0.10%
- Coinbase Global Class A0.10%
- Atlassian Corp Class A0.09%
- Vulcan Materials0.09%
- Rocket Lab Corp0.09%
- Mongodb Class A0.08%
- Teledyne Technologies0.08%
- Martin Marietta Materials0.08%
- Heico0.08%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.08%
- West Pharmaceutical Services0.08%
- Zscaler0.07%
- Lpl Financial Holdings0.07%
- Hubbell Inc0.06%
- Ssc Government Mm Gvmxx0.06%
- Liberty Media Series C0.06%
- Rubrik Class A0.06%
- Affirm Holdings Class A0.06%
- Ptc0.06%
- Sofi Technologies0.06%
- Insmed0.06%
Only in VOOG
70 securities, 18.0% of VOOG by weight
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.52%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.62%
- Lam Research Corp1.12%
- Johnson & Johnson1.02%
- Netflix Inc0.79%
- RTX Corp0.68%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.61%
- AbbVie Inc0.58%
- Amphenol Corp0.56%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.45%
- Welltower Inc0.45%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.43%
- Amgen Inc0.42%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.38%
- Morgan Stanley0.37%
- Oracle Corp0.34%
- Newmont Corp0.33%
- American Express Co0.30%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.30%
- International Business Machines Corp0.29%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.27%
- Corning Inc0.23%
- Bloom Energy Corp0.22%
- TJX Cos Inc/The0.22%
- McDonald's Corp0.20%
- O'Reilly Automotive Inc0.19%
- Progressive Corp/The0.18%
- HCA Healthcare Inc0.17%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp/The0.17%
- Monster Beverage Corp0.16%
- Johnson Controls International plc0.16%
- CME Group Inc0.14%
- Cummins Inc0.13%
- General Dynamics Corp0.12%
- Everpure Inc0.12%
- Boston Scientific Corp0.12%
- Flex Ltd0.11%
- Stryker Corp0.11%
- Ross Stores Inc0.10%
- eBay Inc0.09%
- Expedia Group Inc0.08%
- Simon Property Group Inc0.07%
- Rockwell Automation Inc0.07%
- Tapestry Inc0.06%
- VeriSign Inc0.06%
- Edwards Lifesciences Corp0.06%
- Ventas Inc0.06%
- Illumina Inc0.06%
- Incyte Corp0.06%
- Ferguson Enterprises Inc0.05%
Weight gaps
All 83 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SCHGMore in VOOG | SCHG | VOOG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | SCHG +5.16 points | 11.76% | 6.60% |
| NVIDIA | VOOG +2.76 points | 12.24% | 15.00% |
| Amazon Com Inc | SCHG +2.24 points | 5.76% | 3.52% |
| Tesla Inc | SCHG +1.41 points | 3.09% | 1.68% |
| Microsoft | VOOG +1.18 points | 9.16% | 10.34% |
| Alphabet Class A | VOOG +1.11 points | 4.37% | 5.48% |
| Visa Class A | SCHG +0.93 points | 1.84% | 0.91% |
| Alphabet Class C | VOOG +0.90 points | 3.49% | 4.39% |
| Meta Platforms Class A | VOOG +0.66 points | 3.68% | 4.34% |
| Mastercard Class A | SCHG +0.52 points | 1.33% | 0.81% |
| Micron Technology | VOOG +0.45 points | 2.82% | 3.27% |
| Broadcom Inc | VOOG +0.41 points | 4.13% | 4.54% |
| Palo Alto Networks | SCHG +0.39 points | 0.88% | 0.49% |
| Ge Aerospace | SCHG +0.37 points | 0.83% | 0.46% |
| Applied Material Inc | VOOG +0.25 points | 0.85% | 1.10% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | VOOG +0.25 points | 2.46% | 2.71% |
| Eli Lilly | SCHG +0.25 points | 2.76% | 2.51% |
| S&P Global | SCHG +0.23 points | 0.37% | 0.14% |
| Servicenow | SCHG +0.20 points | 0.43% | 0.23% |
| Boeing | SCHG +0.18 points | 0.36% | 0.18% |
| Sandisk | VOOG +0.18 points | 0.51% | 0.69% |
| Kla | VOOG +0.15 points | 0.54% | 0.69% |
| Trane Technologies PLC | SCHG +0.13 points | 0.27% | 0.14% |
| Caterpillar Inc | VOOG +0.13 points | 0.88% | 1.01% |
| Intuit | SCHG +0.13 points | 0.24% | 0.11% |
| Parker-Hannifin | SCHG +0.13 points | 0.31% | 0.18% |
| Fortinet | SCHG +0.12 points | 0.31% | 0.19% |
| Airbnb Class A | SCHG +0.10 points | 0.19% | 0.09% |
| Moodys | SCHG +0.10 points | 0.19% | 0.09% |
| Cadence Design Systems | SCHG +0.10 points | 0.26% | 0.16% |
| United Rentals | SCHG +0.10 points | 0.19% | 0.09% |
| Kkr and Co Inc | SCHG +0.08 points | 0.17% | 0.09% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | SCHG +0.08 points | 0.23% | 0.15% |
| Autodesk | SCHG +0.07 points | 0.14% | 0.07% |
| Apollo Global Management | SCHG +0.07 points | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Workday Class A | SCHG +0.06 points | 0.11% | 0.05% |
| Msci | SCHG +0.06 points | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | SCHG +0.07 points | 0.18% | 0.11% |
| Palantir Technologies Class A | SCHG +0.06 points | 1.23% | 1.17% |
| Autozone | SCHG +0.06 points | 0.14% | 0.08% |
| Veeva Systems Class A | SCHG +0.06 points | 0.13% | 0.07% |
| Carvana Class A | SCHG +0.06 points | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Arista Networks | VOOG +0.05 points | 0.53% | 0.58% |
| Mettler Toledo | SCHG +0.05 points | 0.09% | 0.04% |
| Resmed | SCHG +0.05 points | 0.10% | 0.05% |
| Ge Vernova | VOOG +0.05 points | 0.64% | 0.69% |
| Take Two Interactive Software | SCHG +0.05 points | 0.10% | 0.05% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | SCHG +0.05 points | 0.41% | 0.36% |
| Robinhood Markets Class A | VOOG +0.04 points | 0.20% | 0.24% |
| Teradyne | SCHG +0.04 points | 0.14% | 0.10% |
| Howmet Aerospace | VOOG +0.03 points | 0.21% | 0.24% |
| Comfort Systems Usa | VOOG +0.04 points | 0.12% | 0.16% |
| Vertiv Holdings Class A | VOOG +0.03 points | 0.22% | 0.25% |
| Intuitive Surgical | SCHG +0.04 points | 0.43% | 0.39% |
| Live Nation Entertainment | SCHG +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Axon Enterprise | SCHG +0.03 points | 0.09% | 0.06% |
| Booking Holdings | VOOG +0.03 points | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| Coherent | VOOG +0.03 points | 0.12% | 0.15% |
| Quanta Services Inc | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.24% | 0.26% |
| Lumentum Holdings | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.21% | 0.23% |
| Fair Isaac | SCHG +0.02 points | 0.04% | 0.02% |
| Applovin Class A | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.19% | 0.21% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.16% | 0.18% |
| Royal Caribbean Group | SCHG +0.02 points | 0.20% | 0.18% |
| Reddit Class A | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.05% | 0.04% |
| Uber Technologies | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.36% | 0.38% |
| Marriott International Class A | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.22% | 0.21% |
| Doordash Class A | VOOG +0.02 points | 0.17% | 0.19% |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings | SCHG +0.02 points | 0.21% | 0.19% |
| Emcor Group | VOOG +0.01 points | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Carnival Corp Ltd | SCHG +0.02 points | 0.10% | 0.08% |
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.02% | 0.01% |
| Ulta Beauty Inc | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.07% | 0.06% |
| Caseys General Stores Inc | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.07% | 0.06% |
| Idexx Laboratories | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.12% | 0.11% |
| Vistra | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.13% | 0.12% |
| Interactive Brokers Group Inc Clas | VOOG +0.01 points | 0.10% | 0.11% |
| Transdigm Group | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.17% | 0.16% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | Same weight | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Insulet | SCHG +0.01 points | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Class A | Same weight | 0.73% | 0.73% |
| Ciena | VOOG +0.01 points | 0.13% | 0.14% |
| Tko Group Holdings Inc Class A | Same weight | 0.03% | 0.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SCHG vs VOOG Cost
Overpaying VOOG vs SCHG
$631
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SCHG 0.04%
$849
VOOG 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SCHG | VOOG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $128 | $55 |
| 20 | $288 | $503 | $215 |
| 30 | $849 | $1,480 | $631 |
- 0.04%SCHG, cheaper
- 0.07%VOOG
- Middle half of US Growth Index funds
- Median 0.18%
SCHG 2nd cheapest of 35 funds
VOOG 13th cheapest of 35 funds
SCHG vs VOOG Dividends
- SCHG 0.39%
- VOOG 0.46%, better
- SCHG $0.14
- VOOG $0.39
- SCHG $0.04
- VOOG $0.11
- SCHG Sep 23, 2026
- VOOG Sep 23, 2026
- SCHG Sep 28, 2026
- VOOG Sep 25, 2026
- SCHG Quarterly
- VOOG Quarterly
Distribution history
SCHG vs VOOG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SCHG
- VOOG
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCHG 16.2%VOOG 16.2%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- SCHG 1.25VOOG 1.36, better
- Worst fall
- SCHG −34.6%VOOG −32.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- SCHG 1.20VOOG 1.17
SCHG and VOOG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


