SCHV ranks 1st and VLUE 24th of 40 funds in the US Value Index Category.
SCHV vs VLUE
23.1%by weight
SCHV −0.11pt a year
0.04%0.15%
SCHV 4.2×the volume
3.17M756K
VLUE +3.0pt
+11.6%+14.6%
SCHV vs VLUE Performance
+63.8%+114.7%
- SCHV 0.04%, better
- VLUE 0.15%
- SCHV $15.7B
- VLUE $9.43B
- SCHV +22.1%
- VLUE +51.8%, better
- SCHV 1.81%, better
- VLUE 1.59%
- SCHV 568
- VLUE 148
- SCHV 3.17M sh, better
- VLUE 756K sh
- SCHV $34.62
- VLUE $194.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SCHV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | B67 |
| Mission | A88Higher | D36 |
| Risk | B68Higher | C49 |
| Tradability | A95Higher | A86 |
| Holdings | B59Higher | F23 |
| Durability | B68 | A77Higher |
Rank among US Value Index funds
Same Category. SCHV and VLUE are both graded against the same 40 US Value Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SCHVA
VLUEB
In short
VLUE Most value funds cast a wide net and call whatever's slightly cheap a bargain. VLUE follows MSCI's Enhanced Value index and narrows US stocks to about 150 of the cheapest-looking names, for 0.15% a year. A sharper, more concentrated take on value.
Stated mandate
VLUE The fund aims to follow an index selecting U.S. stocks with value characteristics, providing exposure to undervalued companies with potential for long-term growth.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCHV vs VLUE Holdings
How SCHV and VLUE differ
23.1%
Shared holdings make up 73.0% of VLUE and 23.2% of SCHV.
Level by level
- Holdings23.1%
- Sector68.2%
- Country99.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in SCHVMore in VLUE | SCHV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | VLUE +23.4 points | 17.6% | 41.0% |
| Financials | SCHV +9.4 points | 20.4% | 11.0% |
| Health Care | SCHV +5.6 points | 14.2% | 8.6% |
| Communication | VLUE +5.5 points | 3.5% | 9.0% |
| Consumer Staples | SCHV +4.3 points | 8.8% | 4.5% |
| Energy | SCHV +3.7 points | 7.3% | 3.6% |
| Industrials | SCHV +3.1 points | 11.3% | 8.2% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VLUE +3.0 points | 6.3% | 9.3% |
| Real Estate | SCHV +2.5 points | 4.0% | 1.5% |
| Utilities | SCHV +2.1 points | 3.9% | 1.8% |
| Materials | SCHV +1.0 points | 2.8% | 1.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SCHVMore in VLUE | SCHV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | VLUE +0.7 points | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Switzerland | SCHV +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (5) | SCHV +0.1 points | 99.4% | 99.3% |
Concentration
- SCHV19.9%
- VLUE42.4%
- SCHV568
- VLUE146
Asset class
- SCHV
- Equity
- VLUE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SCHV437
- In both131
- Only in VLUE15
Only in SCHV
437 securities, 76.8% of SCHV by weight
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B3.29%
- JPMorgan Chase2.98%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp2.46%
- Johnson & Johnson2.16%
- Walmart1.76%
- AbbVie1.67%
- Intel Corporation Corp1.49%
- Chevron1.49%
- Procter & Gamble1.22%
- Merck & Co Inc1.18%
- Coca-Cola1.17%
- Home Depot1.07%
- Philip Morris International1.06%
- Lam Research1.04%
- Texas Instrument0.93%
- Goldman Sachs Group0.88%
- Rtx0.88%
- Netflix0.84%
- Amgen Inc0.81%
- International Business Machines Co0.79%
- Oracle0.79%
- Morgan Stanley0.74%
- Analog Devices0.69%
- Gilead Sciences0.67%
- Amphenol Corp Class A0.66%
- Space Exploration Technologies Cor0.64%
- Marvell Technology0.62%
- Pepsico0.59%
- Mcdonalds Corp0.59%
- Abbott Laboratories0.59%
- Conocophillips0.59%
- Union Pacific0.58%
- Nextera Energy0.56%
- American Express0.56%
- Welltower0.55%
- Tjx0.51%
- Danaher0.48%
- Charles Schwab0.47%
- Progressive0.44%
- Lockheed Martin0.43%
- Altria Group Inc0.42%
- Chubb0.41%
- Prologis Reit0.40%
- Marathon Petroleum0.40%
- Starbucks Corp0.39%
- Medtronic PLC0.39%
- Lowes Companies Inc0.38%
- Automatic Data Processing Inc0.37%
- Stryker0.35%
- Southern0.35%
Only in VLUE
15 securities, 26.9% of VLUE by weight
- Micron Technology20.21%
- Walt Disney1.75%
- United Rentals0.88%
- Te Connectivity PLC0.70%
- Carnival Corp Ltd0.59%
- Diamondback Energy0.45%
- Roper Technologies0.42%
- Delta Air Lines0.37%
- Okta Class A0.32%
- Humana0.28%
- Workday Class A0.27%
- Teledyne Technologies0.25%
- Super Micro Computer Inc0.18%
- First Citizens Bancshares Class A0.12%
- Fox Class B0.11%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 131 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in SCHVMore in VLUE | SCHV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors | VLUE +3.65 points | 0.24% | 3.89% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | VLUE +2.76 points | 1.39% | 4.15% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | VLUE +2.22 points | 0.59% | 2.81% |
| AT&T | VLUE +1.85 points | 0.47% | 2.32% |
| Ford Motor | VLUE +1.61 points | 0.16% | 1.77% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | VLUE +1.54 points | 0.25% | 1.79% |
| Comcast Class A | VLUE +1.44 points | 0.26% | 1.70% |
| Pfizer | VLUE +1.37 points | 0.56% | 1.93% |
| Fedex Corp | VLUE +1.06 points | 0.22% | 1.28% |
| Dell Technologies Inc Class C | VLUE +1.00 points | 0.47% | 1.47% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | VLUE +0.97 points | 0.49% | 1.46% |
| Cvs Health | VLUE +0.94 points | 0.38% | 1.32% |
| Qualcomm | VLUE +0.92 points | 0.65% | 1.57% |
| Archer Daniels Midland | VLUE +0.81 points | 0.12% | 0.93% |
| Citigroup | VLUE +0.79 points | 0.69% | 1.48% |
| United Parcel Service Inc Class B | VLUE +0.79 points | 0.26% | 1.05% |
| D R Horton | VLUE +0.78 points | 0.12% | 0.90% |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | VLUE +0.76 points | 0.41% | 1.17% |
| Cigna | VLUE +0.73 points | 0.26% | 0.99% |
| Bank of America | VLUE +0.69 points | 1.08% | 1.77% |
| Kraft Heinz | VLUE +0.68 points | 0.07% | 0.75% |
| Devon Energy | VLUE +0.68 points | 0.18% | 0.86% |
| Paccar Inc | VLUE +0.62 points | 0.18% | 0.80% |
| Target Corp | VLUE +0.62 points | 0.22% | 0.84% |
| Eog Resources | VLUE +0.61 points | 0.28% | 0.89% |
| Salesforce | VLUE +0.61 points | 0.62% | 1.23% |
| Pultegroup | VLUE +0.57 points | 0.08% | 0.65% |
| Expedia Group | VLUE +0.53 points | 0.11% | 0.64% |
| Kroger | VLUE +0.53 points | 0.12% | 0.65% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | VLUE +0.51 points | 0.09% | 0.60% |
| Valero Energy Corp | VLUE +0.50 points | 0.36% | 0.86% |
| Csx | VLUE +0.46 points | 0.32% | 0.78% |
| Lennar A Class A | VLUE +0.44 points | 0.06% | 0.50% |
| Elevance Health Inc | VLUE +0.44 points | 0.30% | 0.74% |
| Centene Corp | VLUE +0.44 points | 0.11% | 0.55% |
| Capital One Financial Corp | VLUE +0.43 points | 0.42% | 0.85% |
| Hp Inc | VLUE +0.43 points | 0.09% | 0.52% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | VLUE +0.39 points | 0.22% | 0.61% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | VLUE +0.37 points | 0.17% | 0.54% |
| Wells Fargo | VLUE +0.36 points | 0.84% | 1.20% |
| Netapp Inc | VLUE +0.36 points | 0.14% | 0.50% |
| Best Buy | VLUE +0.36 points | 0.06% | 0.42% |
| Strategy Inc Class A | VLUE +0.34 points | 0.17% | 0.51% |
| Tyson Foods Inc Class A | VLUE +0.33 points | 0.05% | 0.38% |
| Adobe Inc | VLUE +0.32 points | 0.32% | 0.64% |
| PG&E Corp | VLUE +0.31 points | 0.10% | 0.41% |
| Zoom Communications Class A | VLUE +0.32 points | 0.08% | 0.40% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | VLUE +0.30 points | 0.13% | 0.43% |
| Biogen | VLUE +0.29 points | 0.12% | 0.41% |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologie | VLUE +0.27 points | 0.16% | 0.43% |
| Ss and C Technologies Holdings | VLUE +0.28 points | 0.05% | 0.33% |
| First Solar | VLUE +0.28 points | 0.06% | 0.34% |
| On Semiconductor Corp | VLUE +0.26 points | 0.10% | 0.36% |
| Bunge Global SA | VLUE +0.27 points | 0.05% | 0.32% |
| Textron Inc | VLUE +0.25 points | 0.05% | 0.30% |
| Newmont | VLUE +0.25 points | 0.38% | 0.63% |
| Becton Dickinson | VLUE +0.23 points | 0.18% | 0.41% |
| Metlife | VLUE +0.23 points | 0.18% | 0.41% |
| Truist Financial | VLUE +0.23 points | 0.20% | 0.43% |
| Gen Digital | VLUE +0.22 points | 0.05% | 0.27% |
| Twilio Class A | VLUE +0.22 points | 0.12% | 0.34% |
| Royalty Pharma PLC Class A | VLUE +0.21 points | 0.10% | 0.31% |
| Simon Property Group Reit Inc | VLUE +0.21 points | 0.23% | 0.44% |
| Fedex Freight Holding Company Inc | VLUE +0.22 points | 0.04% | 0.26% |
| American International Group | VLUE +0.21 points | 0.14% | 0.35% |
| Us Bancorp | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.31% | 0.50% |
| Omnicom Group Inc | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| Snap On Inc | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.06% | 0.25% |
| Leidos Holdings | VLUE +0.18 points | 0.06% | 0.24% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | VLUE +0.18 points | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| Dollar Tree Inc | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.08% | 0.27% |
| Edison International | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| Global Payments Inc | VLUE +0.18 points | 0.06% | 0.24% |
| Fortive | VLUE +0.19 points | 0.06% | 0.24% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | VLUE +0.17 points | 0.30% | 0.47% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | VLUE +0.16 points | 0.16% | 0.32% |
| Exelon Corp | VLUE +0.17 points | 0.15% | 0.32% |
| F5 | VLUE +0.15 points | 0.07% | 0.22% |
| Charter Communications Class A | VLUE +0.15 points | 0.04% | 0.19% |
| Flex Ltd | VLUE +0.15 points | 0.11% | 0.26% |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings | VLUE +0.13 points | 0.06% | 0.19% |
| Everest Group | VLUE +0.13 points | 0.05% | 0.18% |
| Realty Income Reit | VLUE +0.11 points | 0.18% | 0.29% |
| Eversource Energy | VLUE +0.12 points | 0.08% | 0.20% |
| Consolidated Edison | VLUE +0.12 points | 0.14% | 0.26% |
| Labcorp Holdings | VLUE +0.11 points | 0.10% | 0.21% |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | VLUE +0.11 points | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Fiserv Inc | VLUE +0.11 points | 0.08% | 0.19% |
| United Airlines Holdings | VLUE +0.10 points | 0.11% | 0.21% |
| Fox Class A | VLUE +0.10 points | 0.07% | 0.17% |
| W. P. Carey Reit | VLUE +0.10 points | 0.05% | 0.15% |
| Jb Hunt Transport Services | VLUE +0.10 points | 0.05% | 0.15% |
| Dominion Energy | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.19% | 0.28% |
| M&T Bank | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.11% | 0.20% |
| Expand Energy | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.07% | 0.16% |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.09% | 0.18% |
| Nucor | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.20% | 0.29% |
| United Therapeutics | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.08% | 0.17% |
| Synchrony Financial | VLUE +0.09 points | 0.08% | 0.17% |
| Vici Pptys Inc | VLUE +0.08 points | 0.09% | 0.17% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SCHV vs VLUE Cost
Overpaying VLUE vs SCHV
$2,288
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SCHV 0.04%
$849
VLUE 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SCHV | VLUE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $274 | $201 |
| 20 | $288 | $1,071 | $783 |
| 30 | $849 | $3,137 | $2,288 |
- 0.04%SCHV, cheaper
- 0.15%VLUE
- Middle half of US Value Index funds
- Median 0.20%
SCHV 3rd cheapest of 40 funds
VLUE 13th cheapest of 40 funds
SCHV vs VLUE Dividends
- SCHV 1.81%, better
- VLUE 1.59%
- SCHV $0.63
- VLUE $3.09
- SCHV $0.16
- VLUE $0.95
- SCHV Sep 23, 2026
- VLUE Sep 15, 2026
- SCHV Sep 28, 2026
- VLUE Sep 18, 2026
- SCHV Quarterly
- VLUE Quarterly
Distribution history
SCHV vs VLUE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SCHV
- VLUE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCHV 11.9%, betterVLUE 19.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- SCHV 1.31VLUE 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- SCHV −19.8%, betterVLUE −27.1%
- Market sensitivity
- SCHV 0.76VLUE 1.09
SCHV and VLUE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


