VMBS ranks 3rd and SCIO 19th of 24 funds in the Mortgage-Backed Securities Category.
SCIO vs VMBS
VMBS −0.83pt a year
0.86%0.03%
VMBS 6.6×the volume
281K1.85M
SCIO vs VMBS Performance
+2.7%+0.9%
- SCIO 0.86%
- VMBS 0.03%, better
- SCIO $573M
- VMBS $17.1B
- SCIO +2.7%, better
- VMBS +0.9%
- SCIO 5.68%, better
- VMBS 4.31%
- SCIO 395
- VMBS 4924
- SCIO 281K sh
- VMBS 1.85M sh, better
- SCIO $20.15
- VMBS $45.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SCIO | VMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A94Higher |
| Mission | D31 | B64Higher |
| Risk | A80Higher | D36 |
| Tradability | C44 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | B56 | A86Higher |
| Durability | B57 | A92Higher |
Rank among Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
Same Category. SCIO and VMBS are both graded against the same 24 Mortgage-Backed Securities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SCIOD
VMBSA
In short
SCIO Most of the mortgage-bond aisle is cheap index trackers holding thousands of agency loans. SCIO is the odd one out: an active First Trust book of roughly 50 structured credit positions, paying monthly.
VMBS The plumbing of the U.S. housing market in one ticker: pooled home loans from Ginnie, Fannie and Freddie, tracked by index for 0.03% a year, with income paid monthly.
Stated mandate
SCIO The Fund seeks to maximize long-term income. Under normal market conditions, it invests at least 80% of net assets, plus investment borrowings, in structured credit investments such as RMBS, CMBS, CLOs and ABS.
VMBS The fund seeks moderate and sustainable current income by investing primarily in U.S. agency mortgage-backed pass-through securities issued by GNMA, FNMA, and FHLMC.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCIO vs VMBS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SCIO vs VMBS Cost
Overpaying SCIO vs VMBS
$15,730
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SCIO 0.86%
$16,368
VMBS 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SCIO | VMBS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,525 | $55 | $1,470 |
| 20 | $5,768 | $216 | $5,552 |
| 30 | $16,368 | $638 | $15,730 |
- 0.86%SCIO
- 0.03%VMBS, cheaper
- Middle half of Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
- Median 0.38%
VMBS cheapest of 24 funds
SCIO 24th cheapest of 24 funds
SCIO vs VMBS Dividends
- SCIO 5.68%, better
- VMBS 4.31%
- SCIO $1.14
- VMBS $1.97
- SCIO $0.10
- VMBS $0.16
- SCIO Oct 21, 2026
- VMBS Oct 1, 2026
- SCIO Oct 30, 2026
- VMBS Oct 5, 2026
- SCIO Monthly
- VMBS Monthly
Distribution history
SCIO vs VMBS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCIO 3.1%VMBS 6.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- SCIO 0.81VMBS 0.33
- Worst fall
- SCIO −2.7%VMBS −16.9%
- Market sensitivity
- SCIO 0.08VMBS 1.12
SCIO and VMBS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.86% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
