SUB ranks 2nd and STAX 27th of 27 funds in the Short-Duration Municipal Bonds Category.
STAX vs SUB
SUB −0.22pt a year
0.29%0.07%
SUB 193.5×the volume
4.44K860K
STAX vs SUB Performance
+1.6%+2.1%
- STAX 0.29%
- SUB 0.07%, better
- STAX $11M
- SUB $13.3B
- STAX +1.6%
- SUB +2.1%, better
- STAX 3.48%, better
- SUB 2.57%
- STAX 82
- SUB 3188
- STAX 4.44K sh
- SUB 860K sh, better
- STAX $25.15
- SUB $105.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | STAX | SUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A91Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C40 | C44Higher |
| Tradability | F9 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | D39 | A81Higher |
| Durability | D28 | A94Higher |
Rank among Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. STAX and SUB are both graded against the same 27 Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
STAXC
SUBA
In short
STAX Actively managed munis at the short end of the curve: federally tax-free income paid monthly, with capital preservation written into the mandate. A small, young fund in a category ruled by giant index trackers.
SUB Munis, but only the near end of the curve. Since 2008 SUB has tracked an AMT-free index of investment-grade municipal bonds maturing inside five years, paying tax-exempt income monthly with far less rate sensitivity than long-dated muni funds.
Stated mandate
STAX The fund seeks current interest income exempt from federal income tax while attempting to preserve capital through investments in short-term municipal obligations.
SUB The fund seeks to track an index of short-term, investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds maturing from one month through five years, providing tax-exempt income while managing interest-rate risk.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
STAX vs SUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
STAX vs SUB Cost
Overpaying STAX vs SUB
$4,472
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
STAX 0.29%
$5,952
SUB 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | STAX | SUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $128 | $399 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $503 | $1,541 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,480 | $4,472 |
- 0.29%STAX
- 0.07%SUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.21%
SUB 3rd cheapest of 27 funds
STAX 21st cheapest of 27 funds
STAX vs SUB Dividends
- STAX 3.48%, better
- SUB 2.57%
- STAX $0.87
- SUB $2.73
- STAX $0.08
- SUB $0.23
- STAX Oct 30, 2026
- SUB Oct 1, 2026
- STAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- SUB Oct 6, 2026
- STAX Monthly
- SUB Monthly
Distribution history
STAX vs SUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- STAX 2.1%SUB 2.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- STAX −0.61SUB −0.59
- Worst fall
- STAX −2.7%SUB −4.0%
- Market sensitivity
- STAX 0.07SUB 0.26
STAX and SUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

