VTES ranks 1st and SUB 2nd of 27 funds in the Short-Duration Municipal Bonds Category.
SUB vs VTES
VTES −0.02pt a year
0.07%0.05%
SUB 1.7×the volume
860K498K
VTES +0.3pt
+3.3%+3.6%
SUB vs VTES Performance
+2.1%+1.6%
- SUB 0.07%
- VTES 0.05%, better
- SUB $13.3B
- VTES $3.6B
- SUB +2.1%, better
- VTES +1.6%
- SUB 2.57%
- VTES 2.67%, better
- SUB 3188
- VTES 3913
- SUB 860K sh, better
- VTES 498K sh
- SUB $105.87
- VTES $100.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SUB | VTES |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C44Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B60 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | B63 |
| Durability | A94Higher | A83 |
Rank among Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. SUB and VTES are both graded against the same 27 Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SUBA
VTESA
In short
SUB Munis, but only the near end of the curve. Since 2008 SUB has tracked an AMT-free index of investment-grade municipal bonds maturing inside five years, paying tax-exempt income monthly with far less rate sensitivity than long-dated muni funds.
VTES Vanguard's muni ETF on a short leash: an AMT-free tax-exempt index, but capped at seven years to trim interest-rate sensitivity. Five basis points, roughly 2,700 bonds, income paid monthly.
Stated mandate
SUB The fund seeks to track an index of short-term, investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds maturing from one month through five years, providing tax-exempt income while managing interest-rate risk.
VTES The Fund seeks to track an index representing investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds with remaining maturities from one month through seven years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SUB vs VTES Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SUB vs VTES Cost
Overpaying SUB vs VTES
$420
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SUB 0.07%
$1,480
VTES 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SUB | VTES | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $128 | $92 | $36 |
| 20 | $503 | $360 | $143 |
| 30 | $1,480 | $1,060 | $420 |
- 0.07%SUB
- 0.05%VTES, cheaper
- Middle half of Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.21%
VTES cheapest of 27 funds
SUB 3rd cheapest of 27 funds
SUB vs VTES Dividends
- SUB 2.57%
- VTES 2.67%, better
- SUB $2.73
- VTES $2.69
- SUB $0.23
- VTES $0.19
- SUB Oct 1, 2026
- VTES Oct 1, 2026
- SUB Oct 6, 2026
- VTES Oct 5, 2026
- SUB Monthly
- VTES Monthly
Distribution history
SUB vs VTES Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SUB 2.0%, betterVTES 2.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- SUB −0.59VTES −0.33, better
- Worst fall
- SUB −4.0%VTES −3.0%
- Market sensitivity
- SUB 0.26VTES 0.37
SUB and VTES in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.07% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

