TBLL ranks 4th and VBIL 4th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
TBLL vs VBIL
VBIL −0.02pt a year
0.08%0.06%
VBIL 9.6×the volume
313K3M
TBLL vs VBIL Performance
+3.6%+3.7%
- TBLL 0.08%
- VBIL 0.06%, better
- TBLL $2.9B
- VBIL $12.8B
- TBLL +3.6%
- VBIL +3.7%, better
- TBLL 3.59%, better
- VBIL 3.50%
- TBLL 90
- VBIL 29
- TBLL 313K sh
- VBIL 3M sh, better
- TBLL $105.62
- VBIL $75.76
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TBLL | VBIL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C44Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | A80 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | B66Higher | C43 |
| Durability | A80Higher | A79 |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. TBLL and VBIL are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TBLLA
VBILA
In short
TBLL The bill fund that stretches to a full year. TBLL owns U.S. Treasuries maturing in one year or less and charges 0.08%, well under the typical fund in its 0-1 year Treasury group.
VBIL Vanguard's cash-parking ETF: roughly two dozen Treasury bills, none maturing more than three months out, at 0.06% a year. It landed in 2025 and undercut most of the T-bill shelf on price.
Stated mandate
TBLL The fund invests primarily in U.S. Treasury obligations with maturities of one year or less and seeks exposure to the ICE U.S. Treasury Short Bond Index.
VBIL VBIL seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted Treasury index with an ultra-short-term dollar-weighted average maturity, using a passive approach designed to follow the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TBLL vs VBIL Holdings
How TBLL and VBIL differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
Sector
No Sector split for TBLL and VBIL.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TBLLMore in VBIL | TBLL | VBIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- TBLL23.3%
- VBIL52.0%
- TBLL88
- VBIL27
Asset class
- TBLL
- Fixed Income
- VBIL
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. TBLL holds 88 securities, VBIL 27.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TBLL vs VBIL Cost
Overpaying TBLL vs VBIL
$419
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TBLL 0.08%
$1,689
VBIL 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TBLL | VBIL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $110 | $37 |
| 20 | $575 | $432 | $143 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $1,270 | $419 |
- 0.08%TBLL
- 0.06%VBIL, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VBIL 6th cheapest of 78 funds
TBLL 10th cheapest of 78 funds
TBLL vs VBIL Dividends
- TBLL 3.59%, better
- VBIL 3.50%
- TBLL $3.79
- VBIL $2.65
- TBLL $0.34
- VBIL $0.22
- TBLL Oct 19, 2026
- VBIL Oct 1, 2026
- TBLL Oct 23, 2026
- VBIL Oct 5, 2026
- TBLL Monthly
- VBIL Monthly
Distribution history
TBLL vs VBIL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TBLL 0.3%VBIL 0.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- TBLL −0.66VBIL −1.04
- Worst fall
- TBLL −0.4%VBIL −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- TBLL 0.01VBIL −0.01
TBLL and VBIL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


