TCAL ranks 2nd and YLDE 2nd of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
TCAL vs YLDE
TCAL −0.14pt a year
0.34%0.48%
TCAL 6.2×the volume
79.7K12.9K
TCAL vs YLDE Performance
+9.2%+16.1%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- YLDE 0.48%
- TCAL $319M
- YLDE $181M
- TCAL +9.2%
- YLDE +16.1%, better
- TCAL 11.73%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- TCAL 106
- YLDE 50
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- TCAL $23.06
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCAL | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | A86 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B64 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | B58 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | A84 |
| Durability | A84 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. TCAL and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCALA
YLDEA
In short
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCAL vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCAL vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying YLDE vs TCAL
$2,673
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCAL | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $865 | $249 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $3,328 | $942 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $9,605 | $2,673 |
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- 0.48%YLDE
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
TCAL vs YLDE Dividends
- TCAL 11.73%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- TCAL $2.71
- YLDE $4.15
- TCAL $0.26
- YLDE $0.31
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- TCAL Monthly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
TCAL vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TCAL 9.4%YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- TCAL 0.24YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- TCAL −7.2%YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- TCAL 0.20YLDE 0.60
TCAL and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
