XRP ranks 3rd and TCAN 24th of 25 funds in the Crypto Spot Category.
TCAN vs XRP
0.0%by weight
XRP −0.16pt a year
0.50%0.34%
XRP 101.9×the volume
12.8K1.31M
TCAN vs XRP Performance
−15.2%+18.3%
- TCAN 0.50%
- XRP 0.34%, better
- TCAN $8M
- XRP $519M
- TCAN 3
- XRP 1
- TCAN 12.8K sh
- XRP 1.31M sh, better
- TCAN $15.77
- XRP $13.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCAN | XRP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | B68Higher |
| Mission | A99 | |
| Risk | D38 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | D26 | A76Higher |
| Holdings | B68 | |
| Durability | D29 | A75Higher |
Rank among Crypto Spot funds
Same Category. TCAN and XRP are both graded against the same 25 Crypto Spot funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCAND
XRPA
In short
TCAN The first US ETF built around Canton Coin, the utility token of a privacy-focused blockchain designed for institutional finance. One token, one wrapper, bought like any other stock.
XRP Bitwise won the naming fight: its spot fund trades under the coin's own ticker. Underneath it is plain plumbing, XRP in cold storage at Coinbase, priced off a CME CF reference rate, one all-in 0.34% fee.
Stated mandate
TCAN The Fund seeks returns, before fees and expenses, that correspond to Canton Coin’s price performance. It primarily invests in CC and other instruments designed to provide exposure to or returns consistent with CC.
XRP The Fund holds spot XRP to give investors indirect exposure to XRP through exchange-traded shares.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCAN vs XRP Holdings
How TCAN and XRP differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of TCAN and 0.0% of XRP.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TCAN and XRP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for TCAN and XRP.
Concentration
- TCAN100.1%
- XRP100.0%
- TCAN3
- XRP1
Asset class
- TCAN
- Alternatives
- XRP
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in TCAN3
- In both0
- Only in XRP1
Only in TCAN
3 securities, 100% of TCAN by weight
- 21shares Canton Network ETP49.93%
- Canton Coin49.65%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.47%
Only in XRP
1 security, 100% of XRP by weight
- Xrp100.00%
Weight gaps
TCAN and XRP share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCAN vs XRP Cost
Overpaying TCAN vs XRP
$3,047
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCAN 0.50%
$9,979
XRP 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCAN | XRP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $616 | $284 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $2,386 | $1,074 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $6,932 | $3,047 |
- 0.50%TCAN
- 0.34%XRP, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Spot funds
- Median 0.35%
XRP 7th cheapest of 25 funds
TCAN 17th cheapest of 25 funds
TCAN vs XRP Dividends
- TCAN None
- XRP None
Distribution history
TCAN vs XRP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- TCAN 5.11XRP 0.79
TCAN and XRP in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




