TSL ranks 4th and TSLW 6th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TSL vs TSLW
17.9%by weight
TSLW −0.19pt a year
1.18%0.99%
TSL 5.3×the volume
458K86.9K
TSL vs TSLW Performance
−19.6%−19.1%
- TSL 1.18%
- TSLW 0.99%, better
- TSL $12M
- TSLW $78M
- TSL −19.6%
- TSLW −19.1%, better
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLW 66.77%, better
- TSL 2
- TSLW 4
- TSL 458K sh, better
- TSLW 86.9K sh
- TSL $15.29
- TSLW $19.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSL | TSLW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | D32Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | C53 |
| Risk | B62 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | B65Higher | B55 |
| Holdings | B67 | |
| Durability | C52 | B68Higher |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TSL and TSLW are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLC
TSLWC
In short
TSL In an aisle where 2x is the default, TSL turns the dial down: 1.25x Tesla's daily move, reset every day. Less amplification in both directions, same mechanics.
TSLW The Tesla leverage aisle runs on daily resets and pays nothing. TSLW takes the other road: 1.2x Tesla's calendar-week total return, reset weekly, with a distribution scheduled every week.
Stated mandate
TSL The Fund seeks daily leveraged investment results equal to 1.25 times the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc. common stock.
TSLW TSLW's primary objective is to pay weekly distributions; its secondary objective is to target calendar-week returns, before fees and expenses, equal to 1.2 times the total return of Tesla common shares.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSL vs TSLW Holdings
How TSL and TSLW differ
17.9%
Shared holdings make up 55.5% of TSL and 17.9% of TSLW.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings17.9%
Sector
No Sector split for TSLW.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TSLMore in TSLW | TSL | TSLW |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- TSL100.0%
- TSLW198.7%
- TSL1
- TSLW3
Asset class
- TSL
- Leveraged/Inverse
- TSLW
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in TSL0
- In both1
- Only in TSLW2
Only in TSL
0 securities, 0.0% of TSL by weight
Only in TSLW
2 securities, 78.7% of TSLW by weight
- United States Treasury Bill 12/03/202671.21%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20317.49%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in TSLMore in TSLW | TSL | TSLW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tsla | TSL +37.66 points | 55.54% | 17.88% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSL vs TSLW Cost
Overpaying TSL vs TSLW
$3,018
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSL 1.18%
$21,543
TSLW 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSL | TSLW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,746 | $319 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $6,565 | $1,132 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $18,525 | $3,018 |
- 1.18%TSL
- 0.99%TSLW, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLW 7th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL 10th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL vs TSLW Dividends
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLW 66.77%, better
- TSL None
- TSLW $12.69
- TSL
- TSLW $0.18
- TSL
- TSLW Nov 2, 2026
- TSL
- TSLW Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TSL
- TSLW Weekly
Distribution history
TSL vs TSLW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSL 65.5%TSLW 55.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSL 0.54TSLW 0.46
- Worst fall
- TSL −74.4%TSLW −47.2%
- Market sensitivity
- TSL 2.06TSLW 1.59
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.