TSLL ranks 1st and TSLR 3rd of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TSLL vs TSLR
TSLL −0.15pt a year
0.83%0.98%
TSLL 56.7×the volume
74.9M1.32M
TSLL +3.9pt
+5.6%+1.7%
TSLL vs TSLR Performance
−45.1%−44.0%
- TSLL 0.83%, better
- TSLR 0.98%
- TSLL $3.8B
- TSLR $82M
- TSLL −45.1%
- TSLR −44.0%, better
- TSLL 8.65%
- TSLR
- TSLL 12
- TSLR 2
- TSLL 74.9M sh, better
- TSLR 1.32M sh
- TSLL $11.39
- TSLR $19.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLL | TSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74Higher | C51 |
| Mission | A90 | A95Higher |
| Risk | C44Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B64 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A80Higher | B63 |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TSLL and TSLR are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLLA
TSLRB
In short
TSLL Direxion's 2022-vintage Tesla amplifier: it aims for 200% of TSLA's daily move, resetting every close. It began life at 1.5X and stepped up to 2X in 2024. Fee is 0.83% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
TSLR Tesla, doubled, for a single day. TSLR aims for 2x TSLA's daily move through swaps, resets every night, and charges 0.95% net of a waiver through December 31, 2026.
Stated mandate
TSLL The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the performance of its underlying, with correspondingly higher volatility.
TSLR The Fund seeks daily investment results equal to twice the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc.'s common stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLL vs TSLR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLL vs TSLR Cost
Overpaying TSLR vs TSLL
$2,503
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLL 0.83%
$15,859
TSLR 0.98%
$18,362
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLL | TSLR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,474 | $1,729 | $255 |
| 20 | $5,581 | $6,504 | $923 |
| 30 | $15,859 | $18,362 | $2,503 |
- 0.83%TSLL, cheaper
- 0.98%TSLR
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLL 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
TSLR 6th cheapest of 10 funds
TSLL vs TSLR Dividends
- TSLL 8.65%
- TSLR
- TSLL $0.97
- TSLR None
- TSLL $0.07
- TSLR
- TSLL Sep 22, 2026
- TSLR
- TSLL Sep 29, 2026
- TSLR
- TSLL Quarterly
- TSLR
Distribution history
TSLL vs TSLR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLL 102.3%, betterTSLR 104.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLL 0.48, betterTSLR 0.46
- Worst fall
- TSLL −82.9%TSLR −82.8%
- Market sensitivity
- TSLL 3.20TSLR 3.59
TSLL and TSLR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.83% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
