TSMG ranks 1st and TXNU 123rd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
TSMG vs TXNU
TSMG −0.21pt a year
0.76%0.97%
TSMG 3.4×the volume
69K20.1K
TSMG vs TXNU Performance
−7.6%+14.8%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- TXNU 0.97%
- TSMG $28M
- TXNU $4M
- TSMG +36.4%
- TXNU
- TSMG 5
- TXNU 8
- TSMG 69K sh, better
- TXNU 20.1K sh
- TSMG $33.77
- TXNU $50.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSMG | TXNU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70Higher | C54 |
| Mission | A79 | A83Higher |
| Risk | A84 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | A74Higher | C49 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B67Higher | C54 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. TSMG and TXNU are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSMGA
TXNUC
In short
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
TXNU Two-times daily exposure to Texas Instruments, the analog and embedded chip name rather than another AI accelerator. The leverage resets every day, which by design makes this a short-horizon tool.
Stated mandate
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
TXNU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Texas Instruments Incorporated common shares.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSMG vs TXNU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSMG vs TXNU Cost
Overpaying TXNU vs TSMG
$3,542
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
TXNU 0.97%
$18,198
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSMG | TXNU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $1,712 | $359 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $6,443 | $1,301 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $18,198 | $3,542 |
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- 0.97%TXNU
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
TXNU 156th cheapest of 315 funds
TSMG vs TXNU Dividends
- TSMG $2.73
- TXNU $0.34
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- TXNU Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- TXNU Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Irregular
- TXNU Quarterly
Distribution history
TSMG vs TXNU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSMG 77.9%TXNU
- Return per unit of risk
- TSMG 0.97TXNU
- Worst fall
- TSMG −63.7%TXNU
- Market sensitivity
- TSMG 3.81TXNU 9.92
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.