TVAL ranks 2nd and VAMO 6th of 8 funds in the US Active Contrarian Value Category.
TVAL vs VAMO
TVAL −0.32pt a year
0.33%0.65%
TVAL 7.6×the volume
102K13.5K
TVAL +9.8pt
+21.8%+12.0%
TVAL vs VAMO Performance
+28.6%+11.0%
- TVAL 0.33%, better
- VAMO 0.65%
- TVAL $1.12B
- VAMO $88M
- TVAL +28.6%, better
- VAMO +11.0%
- TVAL 0.93%, better
- VAMO 0.66%
- TVAL 142
- VAMO 103
- TVAL 102K sh, better
- VAMO 13.5K sh
- TVAL $43.67
- VAMO $36.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TVAL | VAMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A81Higher | D33 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A73Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | B56Higher | B55 |
| Holdings | A74 | |
| Durability | B66Higher | C48 |
Rank among US Active Contrarian Value funds
Same Category. TVAL and VAMO are both graded against the same 8 US Active Contrarian Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TVALA
VAMOC
In short
TVAL T. Rowe Price's value discipline in an ETF wrapper since 2023: roughly 150 hand-picked large-cap names judged undervalued on multiple financial measures, benchmarked to the Russell 1000 Value, at about half the fee of the typical active equity ETF.
VAMO Most value funds just ride out the storm. VAMO owns roughly 100 cheap US stocks, then can short stock index futures to hedge up to 100% of that book when its model reads the market as overvalued or downtrending.
Stated mandate
TVAL The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio primarily invested in common stocks.
VAMO The Fund seeks income and capital appreciation through investments in the U.S. equity market. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in U.S.-listed equities deemed undervalued using valuation measures such as CAPE.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TVAL vs VAMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TVAL vs VAMO Cost
Overpaying VAMO vs TVAL
$5,980
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TVAL 0.33%
$6,737
VAMO 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TVAL | VAMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $598 | $1,163 | $565 |
| 20 | $2,318 | $4,440 | $2,122 |
| 30 | $6,737 | $12,717 | $5,980 |
- 0.33%TVAL, cheaper
- 0.65%VAMO
- Middle half of US Active Contrarian Value funds
- Median 0.54%
TVAL 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
VAMO 6th cheapest of 8 funds
TVAL vs VAMO Dividends
- TVAL 0.93%, better
- VAMO 0.66%
- TVAL $0.41
- VAMO $0.24
- TVAL $0.41
- VAMO $0.08
- TVAL Dec 23, 2025
- VAMO Sep 18, 2026
- TVAL Dec 26, 2025
- VAMO Sep 21, 2026
- TVAL Annual
- VAMO Quarterly
Distribution history
TVAL vs VAMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TVAL 11.8%, betterVAMO 12.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TVAL 1.44, betterVAMO 0.67
- Worst fall
- TVAL −14.8%VAMO −17.2%
- Market sensitivity
- TVAL 0.80VAMO 0.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.33% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.