TVAL ranks 2nd and VSLU 5th of 8 funds in the US Active Contrarian Value Category.
TVAL vs VSLU
TVAL −0.16pt a year
0.33%0.49%
TVAL 3.8×the volume
102K26.7K
VSLU +0.8pt
+22.9%+23.7%
TVAL vs VSLU Performance
+28.7%+12.5%
- TVAL 0.33%, better
- VSLU 0.49%
- TVAL $1.12B
- VSLU $578M
- TVAL +28.7%, better
- VSLU +12.5%
- TVAL 0.93%, better
- VSLU 0.42%
- TVAL 142
- VSLU 442
- TVAL 102K sh, better
- VSLU 26.7K sh
- TVAL $43.67
- VSLU $49.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TVAL | VSLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A81Higher | B57 |
| Mission | A74 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | B56Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | A74Higher | D39 |
| Durability | B66Higher | B56 |
Rank among US Active Contrarian Value funds
Same Category. TVAL and VSLU are both graded against the same 8 US Active Contrarian Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TVALA
VSLUC
In short
TVAL T. Rowe Price's value discipline in an ETF wrapper since 2023: roughly 150 hand-picked large-cap names judged undervalued on multiple financial measures, benchmarked to the Russell 1000 Value, at about half the fee of the typical active equity ETF.
VSLU Applied Finance has been estimating what companies are actually worth since 1995. VSLU runs that engine on US large caps: own the ones trading below its intrinsic-value estimate, for less than the typical active fund charges.
Stated mandate
TVAL The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio primarily invested in common stocks.
VSLU The Fund’s stated objective is long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TVAL vs VSLU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TVAL vs VSLU Cost
Overpaying VSLU vs TVAL
$3,055
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TVAL 0.33%
$6,737
VSLU 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TVAL | VSLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $598 | $883 | $285 |
| 20 | $2,318 | $3,394 | $1,076 |
| 30 | $6,737 | $9,792 | $3,055 |
- 0.33%TVAL, cheaper
- 0.49%VSLU
- Middle half of US Active Contrarian Value funds
- Median 0.54%
TVAL 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
VSLU 4th cheapest of 8 funds
TVAL vs VSLU Dividends
- TVAL 0.93%, better
- VSLU 0.42%
- TVAL $0.41
- VSLU $0.20
- TVAL $0.41
- VSLU $0.20
- TVAL Dec 23, 2025
- VSLU Dec 24, 2025
- TVAL Dec 26, 2025
- VSLU Dec 26, 2025
- TVAL Annual
- VSLU Annual
Distribution history
TVAL vs VSLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TVAL 11.8%VSLU 11.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- TVAL 1.44VSLU 1.53, better
- Worst fall
- TVAL −14.8%VSLU −23.9%
- Market sensitivity
- TVAL 0.80VSLU 0.95
Popular comparisons
- 0.33% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.