XLII ranks 1st and TYLG 8th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
TYLG vs XLII
0.0%by weight
XLII −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.35%
XLII 4.1×the volume
3.91K16.1K
TYLG vs XLII Performance
+10.9%+7.1%
- TYLG 0.60%
- XLII 0.35%, better
- TYLG $14M
- XLII $17M
- TYLG +10.9%, better
- XLII +7.1%
- TYLG 10.12%
- XLII 14.07%, better
- TYLG 78
- XLII 2
- TYLG 3.91K sh
- XLII 16.1K sh, better
- TYLG $40.18
- XLII $23.99
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TYLG | XLII |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C45 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C43 | B59Higher |
| Tradability | B58 | B58 |
| Holdings | B64Higher | C49 |
| Durability | B60Higher | C51 |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. TYLG and XLII are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TYLGB
XLIIA
In short
TYLG Most covered call funds sell off the whole upside. TYLG writes calls on about half its tech book, leaving the rest uncapped, and pays monthly. 0.60% net of a waiver through March 1, 2027.
XLII Covered calls swarm tech; far rarer on machinery, railroads and defense primes. XLII owns the 1998-vintage industrials SPDR and sells short-dated calls on that fund itself, paying out monthly.
Stated mandate
TYLG The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Cboe S&P Technology Select Sector Half BuyWrite Index.
XLII The fund is actively managed to pursue current income while retaining the potential for long-term capital growth. It invests in XLI and sells call options on XLI to generate additional income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TYLG vs XLII Holdings
How TYLG and XLII differ
0.0%
About this figure: TYLG earns income from options, which aren’t counted.
XLII earns income from options, which aren’t counted.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector6.5%
- Country99.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in TYLGMore in XLII | Gap | TYLG | XLII |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | XLII +93.0 points | 0.0% | 93.0% | |
| Financials | TYLG +53.7 points | 53.7% | 0.0% | |
| Technology | TYLG +39.8 points | 46.3% | 6.5% | |
| Materials | XLII +0.4 points | 0.0% | 0.4% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLII +0.2 points | 0.0% | 0.2% | |
| Energy | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TYLGMore in XLII | Gap | TYLG | XLII |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XLII +0.6 points | 99.4% | 100.0% | |
| Other countries (2) | TYLG +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- TYLG83.2%
- XLII101.1%
- TYLG77
- XLII1
Asset class
- TYLG
- Stocks
- XLII
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in TYLG77
- In both0
- Only in XLII1
Only in TYLG
77 securities, 100% of TYLG by weight
- State Street Technology Select Sector Spdr Etf53.90%
- Apple Inc7.31%
- NVIDIA Corp6.94%
- Microsoft Corp5.91%
- Broadcom Inc2.21%
- Advanced Micro Devices2.07%
- Micron Technology Inc1.70%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.18%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A1.14%
- Applied Materials Inc0.85%
- Intel Corp0.84%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.82%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.82%
- Lam Research Corp0.80%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.71%
- Intl Business Machines Corp0.69%
- Oracle Corp0.62%
- Analog Devices Inc0.57%
- Kla Corp0.56%
- Amphenol Corp-Cl A0.56%
- Arista Networks Inc0.54%
- Salesforce Inc0.54%
- Qualcomm Inc0.53%
- Accenture Plc-Cl A0.46%
- Sandisk Corp0.44%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.40%
- Seagate Technology Holdings0.37%
- Western Digital Corp0.33%
- Dell Technologies -C0.32%
- Servicenow Inc0.32%
- Adobe Inc0.28%
- Intuit Inc0.28%
- Corning Inc0.27%
- Cadence Design Sys Inc0.26%
- Synopsys Inc0.25%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.23%
- Fortinet Inc0.23%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.19%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise0.19%
- Te Connectivity PLC0.18%
- Autodesk Inc0.18%
- Datadog Inc - Class A0.18%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.17%
- Roper Technologies Inc0.16%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc0.16%
- Keysight Technologies In0.14%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.13%
- Netapp Inc0.12%
- Coherent Corp0.11%
- Workday Inc-Class A0.11%
Only in XLII
1 security, 100% of XLII by weight
- State Street Industrial Select100.53%
Weight gaps
TYLG and XLII share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TYLG vs XLII Cost
Overpaying TYLG vs XLII
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TYLG 0.60%
$11,817
XLII 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TYLG | XLII | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $634 | $442 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,454 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,126 | $4,691 |
- 0.60%TYLG
- 0.35%XLII, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLII cheapest of 22 funds
TYLG 12th cheapest of 22 funds
TYLG vs XLII Dividends
- TYLG 10.12%
- XLII 14.07%, better
- TYLG $3.76
- XLII $3.26
- TYLG $0.40
- XLII $0.30
- TYLG Oct 19, 2026
- XLII Nov 2, 2026
- TYLG Oct 22, 2026
- XLII Nov 4, 2026
- TYLG Monthly
- XLII Monthly
Distribution history
TYLG vs XLII Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TYLG 16.2%XLII 11.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- TYLG 1.16XLII 0.60
- Worst fall
- TYLG −24.0%XLII −10.4%
- Market sensitivity
- TYLG 1.04XLII 0.53
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.