XTAP ranks 2nd and UXAP 8th of 12 funds in the S&P 500 Accelerated Category.
UXAP vs XTAP
XTAP −0.06pt a year
0.85%0.79%
XTAP 1.1×the volume
1.3K1.47K
UXAP vs XTAP Performance
+10.6%+17.3%
- UXAP 0.85%
- XTAP 0.79%, better
- UXAP $13M
- XTAP $19M
- UXAP +10.6%
- XTAP +17.3%, better
- UXAP 3
- XTAP 5
- UXAP 1.3K sh
- XTAP 1.47K sh, better
- UXAP $43.18
- XTAP $46.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | UXAP | XTAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | B63Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D29 | A88Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | C45Higher |
| Holdings | B57 | |
| Durability | C52 | A70Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Accelerated funds
Same Category. UXAP and XTAP are both graded against the same 12 S&P 500 Accelerated funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
UXAPD
XTAPB
In short
XTAP Most equity funds hand you the market's move. XTAP aims to triple the S&P 500's gain over an April-to-March year, up to a cap, while taking declines roughly one for one. No buffer, no daily reset: you trade a ceiling for acceleration.
Stated mandate
XTAP The fund seeks three times the increase of its S&P 500-tracking Underlying ETF over the annual April 1–March 31 outcome period, subject to a cap. It bears Underlying ETF losses one-for-one and provides no buffer; the current period is April 1, 2026 through March 31, 2027, with a 19.47% pre-fee cap.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
UXAP vs XTAP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
UXAP vs XTAP Cost
Overpaying UXAP vs XTAP
$1,025
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
UXAP 0.85%
$16,199
XTAP 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | UXAP | XTAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,405 | $103 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $5,331 | $375 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $15,174 | $1,025 |
- 0.85%UXAP
- 0.79%XTAP, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Accelerated funds
- Median 0.79%
XTAP 3rd cheapest of 12 funds
UXAP 8th cheapest of 12 funds
UXAP vs XTAP Dividends
- UXAP None
- XTAP None
Distribution history
UXAP vs XTAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- UXAP 13.8%XTAP 6.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- UXAP 1.38XTAP 1.97
- Worst fall
- UXAP −10.4%XTAP −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- UXAP 1.14XTAP 0.48
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.