ZAP ranks 1st and VOLT 6th of 10 funds in the Grid & Electrification Category.
VOLT vs ZAP
ZAP −0.25pt a year
0.75%0.50%
VOLT 2.0×the volume
239K122K
VOLT vs ZAP Performance
+11.8%+4.9%
- VOLT 0.75%
- ZAP 0.50%, better
- VOLT $995M
- ZAP $450M
- VOLT +11.8%, better
- ZAP +4.9%
- VOLT 0.39%
- ZAP 1.88%, better
- VOLT 27
- ZAP 47
- VOLT 239K sh, better
- ZAP 122K sh
- VOLT $33.99
- ZAP $31.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VOLT | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F20 | B61Higher |
| Mission | C50 | |
| Risk | C53 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | A77Higher | A75 |
| Holdings | C53 | B67Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | A76 |
Rank among Grid & Electrification funds
Same Category. VOLT and ZAP are both graded against the same 10 Grid & Electrification funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VOLTC
ZAPB
In short
VOLT Most electrification funds hand the job to an index. VOLT is the stock-picker's version: an active, roughly 30-name global portfolio spanning power generation, grid equipment, software and storage.
ZAP Most electrification funds buy the picks and shovels. ZAP also buys the power company: a US-focused index spanning conventional generation and delivery, alternative power, and grid hardware, priced at the low end of its peer group.
Stated mandate
VOLT The Fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in common and preferred stocks of publicly listed companies economically tied to global electrification. Eligible businesses may supply electrification or power-generation materials, equipment, software, associated services, or electricity storage.
ZAP The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X U.S. Electrification Index. It invests at least 80% of net assets in securities of that index, including common stocks and ADRs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VOLT vs ZAP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VOLT vs ZAP Cost
Overpaying VOLT vs ZAP
$4,503
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VOLT 0.75%
$14,482
ZAP 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VOLT | ZAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $900 | $436 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $3,460 | $1,618 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $9,979 | $4,503 |
- 0.75%VOLT
- 0.50%ZAP, cheaper
- Middle half of Grid & Electrification funds
- Median 0.53%
ZAP 4th cheapest of 10 funds
VOLT 8th cheapest of 10 funds
VOLT vs ZAP Dividends
- VOLT 0.39%
- ZAP 1.88%, better
- VOLT $0.13
- ZAP $0.59
- VOLT $0.13
- ZAP $0.15
- VOLT Dec 10, 2025
- ZAP Oct 5, 2026
- VOLT Dec 11, 2025
- ZAP Oct 8, 2026
- VOLT Annual
- ZAP Quarterly
Distribution history
VOLT vs ZAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VOLT 24.3%ZAP 15.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- VOLT 0.83ZAP 0.87
- Worst fall
- VOLT −23.4%ZAP −13.0%
- Market sensitivity
- VOLT 1.04ZAP 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.