XLU ranks 1st and VPU 3rd of 10 funds in the Utilities (Broad) Category.
VPU vs XLU
XLU −0.01pt a year
0.09%0.08%
XLU 76.4×the volume
313K23.9M
XLU +0.2pt
+9.0%+9.2%
VPU vs XLU Performance
+49.3%+50.7%
- VPU 0.09%
- XLU 0.08%, better
- VPU $9.5B
- XLU $24.2B
- VPU −0.1%
- XLU +0.3%, better
- VPU 2.77%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- VPU 71
- XLU 34
- VPU 313K sh
- XLU 23.9M sh, better
- VPU $187.56
- XLU $43.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VPU | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A88Higher | A87 |
| Risk | D39 | D39 |
| Tradability | C53 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | C47Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A83Higher | A76 |
Rank among Utilities (Broad) funds
Same Category. VPU and XLU are both graded against the same 10 Utilities (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VPUB
XLUA
In short
VPU Utilities, the whole sector, not just the S&P 500 slice. VPU tracks an index that reaches past the megacap names into mid and small utilities, about 70 in all, for 0.09% a year. Vanguard has run it since 2004.
XLU One of the original sector ETFs (1998), XLU is the plain way to own the S&P 500's utilities: roughly 30 electric, gas and water names, eight basis points a year, and one of the deepest trading markets in the category.
Stated mandate
VPU The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Utilities 25/50 Index through a primarily full-replication, passively managed strategy.
XLU The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VPU vs XLU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VPU vs XLU Cost
Overpaying VPU vs XLU
$209
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VPU 0.09%
$1,898
XLU 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VPU | XLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $165 | $147 | $18 |
| 20 | $646 | $575 | $71 |
| 30 | $1,898 | $1,689 | $209 |
- 0.09%VPU
- 0.08%XLU, cheaper
- Middle half of Utilities (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
XLU cheapest of 10 funds
VPU 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
VPU vs XLU Dividends
- VPU 2.77%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- VPU $5.20
- XLU $1.21
- VPU $1.26
- XLU $0.30
- VPU Sep 23, 2026
- XLU Sep 21, 2026
- VPU Sep 25, 2026
- XLU Sep 23, 2026
- VPU Quarterly
- XLU Quarterly
Distribution history
VPU vs XLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VPU
- XLU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VPU 15.6%, betterXLU 16.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- VPU 0.80, betterXLU 0.77
- Worst fall
- VPU −25.1%, betterXLU −25.3%
- Market sensitivity
- VPU 0.50XLU 0.49
VPU and XLU in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Closing Bell
Stocks higher on narrow tech and consumer rally


Popular comparisons
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.