XLSI ranks 1st and XLUI 4th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
XLSI vs XLUI
0.0%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.35%0.35%
XLUI 2.9×the volume
19.2K56.2K
XLSI vs XLUI Performance
+14.7%+4.7%
- XLSI 0.35%
- XLUI 0.35%
- XLSI $25M
- XLUI $67M
- XLSI +14.7%, better
- XLUI +4.7%
- XLSI 12.22%
- XLUI 15.28%, better
- XLSI 2
- XLUI 3
- XLSI 19.2K sh
- XLUI 56.2K sh, better
- XLSI $23.80
- XLUI $22.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XLSI | XLUI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A76 | A76 |
| Mission | A88 | A93Higher |
| Risk | B68Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | B57 |
| Holdings | C51Higher | C49 |
| Durability | B58 | A72Higher |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. XLSI and XLUI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XLSIA
XLUIB
In short
XLSI Covered calls on the market's quietest aisle. XLSI owns the classic consumer staples sector fund and sells calls on it, turning soup, soap and razors into monthly income while giving up gains above the strike.
XLUI Utilities run on regulated cash flows and steady dividends, the market's slow lane. XLUI parks there and sells calls against it, turning quiet into monthly income. It arrived in 2025 as part of the first suite to bolt a premium-income overlay onto sector SPDRs.
Stated mandate
XLSI The fund uses an actively managed strategy intended to provide current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth. It invests in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF and sells call options on that ETF to generate additional income.
XLUI The fund is an actively managed equity strategy seeking current income and long-term capital growth by investing in the State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF and selling call options on that ETF.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XLSI vs XLUI Holdings
How XLSI and XLUI differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.2% of XLUI and 0.0% of XLSI.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in XLSIMore in XLUI | XLSI | XLUI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | XLUI +100.0 points | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Consumer Staples | XLSI +98.6 points | 98.6% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLSI +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in XLSIMore in XLUI | XLSI | XLUI |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- XLSI101.8%
- XLUI102.0%
- XLSI1
- XLUI1
Asset class
- XLSI
- Equity
- XLUI
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in XLSI1
- In both0
- Only in XLUI1
Only in XLSI
1 security, 100% of XLSI by weight
- State Street Consumer Staples101.76%
Only in XLUI
1 security, 100% of XLUI by weight
- State Street Utilities Select101.76%
Weight gaps
XLSI and XLUI share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XLSI vs XLUI Cost
Same expense ratio
$7,126
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XLSI 0.35%
$7,126
XLUI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XLSI | XLUI |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $634 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $2,454 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $7,126 |
- 0.35%XLSI
- 0.35%XLUI
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLSI cheapest of 22 funds
XLUI cheapest of 22 funds
XLSI vs XLUI Dividends
- XLSI 12.22%
- XLUI 15.28%, better
- XLSI $2.92
- XLUI $3.51
- XLSI $0.32
- XLUI $0.42
- XLSI Oct 1, 2026
- XLUI Oct 1, 2026
- XLSI Oct 5, 2026
- XLUI Oct 5, 2026
- XLSI Monthly
- XLUI Monthly
Distribution history
XLSI vs XLUI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XLSI 12.3%XLUI 12.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- XLSI 0.48XLUI 0.20
- Worst fall
- XLSI −7.9%XLUI −12.3%
- Market sensitivity
- XLSI 0.19XLUI 0.002
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.