XRP ranks 3rd and XRPC 14th of 25 funds in the Crypto Spot Category.
XRP vs XRPC
99.99%by weight
XRP −0.16pt a year
0.34%0.50%
XRP 5.6×the volume
1.3M234K
XRP vs XRPC Performance
−33.2%−33.0%
- XRP 0.34%, better
- XRPC 0.50%
- XRP $514M
- XRPC $317M
- XRP 1
- XRPC 2
- XRP 1.3M sh, better
- XRPC 234K sh
- XRP $14.53
- XRPC $13.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XRP | XRPC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | D29 |
| Mission | A99 | A99 |
| Risk | C47Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | A75Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A76Higher | A71 |
Rank among Crypto Spot funds
Same Category. XRP and XRPC are both graded against the same 25 Crypto Spot funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XRPA
XRPCB
In short
XRP Bitwise won the naming fight: its spot fund trades under the coin's own ticker. Underneath it is plain plumbing, XRP in cold storage at Coinbase, priced off a CME CF reference rate, one all-in 0.34% fee.
XRPC The one that got to the XRP party first: Canary's fund listed on Nasdaq in November 2025 holding real XRP with regulated trust-company custodians, not futures. First-mover status comes with a first-mover price tag of 0.50% a year.
Stated mandate
XRP The Fund holds spot XRP to give investors indirect exposure to XRP through exchange-traded shares.
XRPC The Trust seeks to provide investors with exposure to the value of XRP held by the Trust, after deducting operating expenses and other liabilities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XRP vs XRPC Holdings
How XRP and XRPC differ
99.99%
Shared holdings make up 100% of XRP and 99.99% of XRPC.
Level by level
Sector
No Sector split for XRP and XRPC.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for XRP and XRPC.
Concentration
- XRP100.0%
- XRPC100.0%
- XRP1
- XRPC1
Asset class
- XRP
- Alternatives
- XRPC
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in XRP0
- In both1
- Only in XRPC0
Only in XRP
0 securities, 0.0% of XRP by weight
Only in XRPC
0 securities, 0.0% of XRPC by weight
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in XRPMore in XRPC | Gap | XRP | XRPC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xrp | Same weight | 100.00% | 100.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XRP vs XRPC Cost
Overpaying XRPC vs XRP
$3,047
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XRP 0.34%
$6,932
XRPC 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XRP | XRPC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $900 | $284 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $3,460 | $1,074 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $9,979 | $3,047 |
- 0.34%XRP, cheaper
- 0.50%XRPC
- Middle half of Crypto Spot funds
- Median 0.35%
XRP 7th cheapest of 25 funds
XRPC 17th cheapest of 25 funds
XRP vs XRPC Dividends
- XRP None
- XRPC None
Distribution history
XRP vs XRPC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- XRP 0.79XRPC 0.78
XRP and XRPC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





