FDRV ranks 1st and MOTO 5th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
FDRV vs MOTO
FDRV −0.29pt a year
0.39%0.68%
FDRV 25.5×the volume
5.56K218
MOTO +17.0pt
−11.8%+5.2%
FDRV vs MOTO Performance
−46.5%+28.7%
- FDRV 0.39%, better
- MOTO 0.68%
- FDRV $23M
- MOTO $9M
- FDRV −15.4%
- MOTO +7.3%, better
- FDRV 1.49%, better
- MOTO 0.99%
- FDRV 61
- MOTO 40
- FDRV 5.56K sh, better
- MOTO 218 sh
- FDRV $14.71
- MOTO $59.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FDRV | MOTO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | C41 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D32 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | C48Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | A70Higher | C52 |
| Durability | C46Higher | D32 |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. FDRV and MOTO are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FDRVB
MOTOC
In short
FDRV Fidelity's in-house index take on electric vehicles and future transportation: about 60 companies worldwide, wrapped at 0.39%, one of the cheaper tickets in the EV aisle.
MOTO A stock-picker's run at the EV and self-driving theme: about 40 names, roughly equal weight, picked by Guinness Atkinson's managers. Fee is 0.68%, net of a waiver through June 30, 2029.
Stated mandate
FDRV The fund seeks returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the Fidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation Index.
MOTO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in publicly traded equity securities of domestic or foreign companies developing or producing smart-transportation products and systems, including autonomous or electric vehicles and smart transportation networks. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in these companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FDRV vs MOTO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FDRV vs MOTO Cost
Overpaying MOTO vs FDRV
$5,354
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FDRV 0.39%
$7,898
MOTO 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FDRV | MOTO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $1,215 | $510 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $4,633 | $1,908 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $13,252 | $5,354 |
- 0.39%FDRV, cheaper
- 0.68%MOTO
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
FDRV cheapest of 7 funds
MOTO 4th cheapest of 7 funds
FDRV vs MOTO Dividends
- FDRV 1.49%, better
- MOTO 0.99%
- FDRV $0.22
- MOTO $0.56
- FDRV $0.02
- MOTO $0.56
- FDRV Sep 18, 2026
- MOTO Dec 12, 2025
- FDRV Sep 22, 2026
- MOTO Dec 22, 2025
- FDRV Quarterly
- MOTO Annual
Distribution history
FDRV vs MOTO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FDRV
- MOTO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FDRV 24.0%MOTO 20.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FDRV −0.0003MOTO 0.74, better
- Worst fall
- FDRV −63.9%MOTO −37.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FDRV 1.72MOTO 1.58
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.