

Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF
$118.49+0.76 (+0.65%)
- 0.35%
- $1.7B
- +25.6%
- 2.15%
- 0.2M sh
- $117.30
- low $96.12high $123.43
The ETF.net RPV Grade
Score 57 out of 100
- 22 of 40
Score 57 of 100 falls in the B band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.
Cost
The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.D28 out of 100Rank 28 of 40Mission
Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.A78 out of 100Rank 23 of 37Risk
How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.B62 out of 100Rank 13 of 39Tradability
How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.A79 out of 100Rank 6 of 40Holdings
How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.C49 out of 100Rank 25 of 40Durability
Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.A70 out of 100Rank 13 of 40
Our read on RPV
BMost value funds hold anything that isn't growth. RPV takes only the deepest-value slice of the S&P 500, about 120 names, weighted by how cheap they screen rather than how big they are.
The fund is based on the S&P 500 Pure Value Index and invests at least 90% of total assets in securities comprising that index.
Why people hold it
- Stocks are sorted on value and growth metrics both, so blend names wash out and only the strongest value scores reach the index.spglobal.com
- Weights follow style attractiveness, not market cap, so the biggest company in the basket isn't automatically the biggest position.spglobal.com
- Running since 2006, with at least 90% of assets held in its index securities. What's on the tin is what sits in the portfolio.
Worth knowing
- At 0.35% it runs well above the category median of 0.18%, and broad value peers like VTV (0.03%) and IUSV (0.04%) charge a sliver of that.
- About 120 names, with sector weights falling out of the screen rather than being targeted. The fund can lean hard on whatever corner of the market screens cheapest.spglobal.com
- Deep value means owning the companies the market has marked down, so the ride can look nothing like a cap-weighted value fund's.spglobal.com
RPV Holdings
- Stocks
- 120
- 23%
- CNC
Sectors
- Financials18.4%
- Health Care18.2%
- Consumer Staples12.4%
- Energy12.3%
- Consumer Discretionary10.4%
- Materials7.6%
- Industrials6.3%
- Communication5.2%
- Technology4.3%
- Utilities3.4%
- Real Estate1.5%
Geography
- United States93.47%
- Bermuda2.06%
- United Kingdom1.57%
- Ireland1.46%
- Switzerland1.45%
RPV Performance
Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.
Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
| Period | RPV |
|---|---|
| Year to date | +15.9% |
| 1 month | −2.9% |
| 3 months | +1.5% |
| 1 year | +25.6% |
| 3 years | +20.9% |
| 5 years | +11.2% |
| 10 years | +11.0% |
Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.
| Year | Return bar | RPV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 YTD | +15.9% | |
| 2025 | +17.7% | |
| 2024 | +12.4% | |
| 2023 | +8.0% | |
| 2022 | −1.3% | |
| 2021 | +34.2% | |
| 2020 | −8.6% |
RPV in the news





Category Review
US multifactor funds ran 30 points apart

RPV Dividends
- 2.15%
- $2.53
- $0.63 per share
- Quarterly
Distribution history
RPV Risk
- 14.4%
How it’s calculated: standard deviation
The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.
Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.
- 0.96
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio
Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.
Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.
Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.
- −22.6%
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown
The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.
Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.
- 0.75
How it’s calculated: beta
The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.
RPV Cost
- The middle half of US Value Index funds
- Median 0.20%
27 of the 40 US Value Index funds charge less.
Other funds in US Value Index
- BREVSColumbia Research Enhanced Value ETFExpense ratio 0.20%1 year return +26.1%
- BSTXVStrive 1000 Value ETFExpense ratio 0.18%1 year return +24.3%
- BSVALiShares US Small Cap Value Factor ETFExpense ratio 0.20%1 year return +35.3%
- BVLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETFExpense ratio 0.15%1 year return +64.8%
- CFABFirst Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX FundExpense ratio 0.66%1 year return +22.3%