Skip to content

Global X Uranium ETF

URANYSE ArcaGlobal XB

$32.93−0.80 (−2.37%)

At close: Nov 2, 2026, 4:00 PM ET

Intraday session: down, 79 prints from 33.73 to 32.93. Range 32.93 to 34.82. Use the arrow keys to read each point.33.5034.0034.5010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.69%
Fund size
$4.73B
1Y total return
−35.8%
Yield · Last 12 months
6.18%
Holdings
61
Avg volume · 30D
3.41M sh
52W range
low $33.02high $62.28
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net URA Grade

Based on 5 of 6 pillars

B

Score 58 out of 100

Rank
4 of 9
Six-pillar profile for URA. Scores out of 100: Cost 62, Risk 39, Mission not scored, Tradability 67, Holdings 50, Durability 89. Strongest: Durability (89). Weakest: Risk (39). Based on 5 of 6 pillars.

Score 58 of 100 falls in the B band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    B62 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 9
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    D39 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 9
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    B67 out of 100
    Rank 2 of 9
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    C50 out of 100
    Rank 6 of 9
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A89 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 9

Our read on URA

ETF.net Research

In short

BThe original US uranium ETF, trading since 2010, long before the nuclear theme got crowded. It holds roughly 50 names spanning miners and nuclear-component makers, so the reactor supply chain rides along with the yellowcake.

Stated mandate

The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It concentrates at least 80% of assets in companies involved in uranium or nuclear-component activities.

Why people hold it

  • Launched in 2010, the first US fund on this theme, and today a multi-billion-dollar, actively traded name. Size and volume usually mean tighter spreads for the person clicking buy.
  • 0.69% expense ratio sits below the typical fee among uranium and nuclear funds, which is rare for a single-theme product this specialized.
  • Not a pure miner basket. The index reaches into nuclear components too, with at least 80% of assets in uranium or nuclear-component companies, worldwide.
  • Rates as one of the stronger builds in its uranium and nuclear peer group on cost, tradability and staying power.

Worth knowing

  • One theme, about 50 stocks. Uranium prices, mine permits and reactor policy move the whole basket at once, and the ride has historically been bumpy.
  • A cheaper shelf-mate exists: NLR charges 0.52% for a nearby uranium and nuclear mandate.
  • Global mandate means overseas miners, so foreign currency and permitting regimes come with the package. Distributions arrive once or twice a year, not monthly.

URA Holdings

Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
61
Top-10 weight
62%
Largest holding
CCO.TO23.3%

Sectors

  • Energy56.4%
  • Industrials24.9%
  • Financials7.4%
  • Utilities5.6%
  • Materials5.0%
  • Technology0.7%

Geography

  • Canada46.27%
  • United States22.00%
  • South Korea11.97%
  • Australia8.66%
  • Japan5.06%
  • South Africa2.63%
  • United Kingdom2.24%
  • China1.11%
  • Other countries (1)0.06%

Developed 80% · Emerging 20% of the foreign sleeve

The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 5.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueHeld by ETFs
1CCO.TOCameco Corp23.35%14,265,298$1.26B86
2U-U.TOSprott Physical Uranium Tr7.28%20,518,078$392M3
3NXE.TONexgen Energy Ltd6.00%36,835,682$323M33
4OKLOOklo Inc5.21%8,701,090$280M88
5UECUranium Energy Corp4.56%27,775,063$245M93
6KAP.ILNac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs4.54%3,856,439$244M12
7PDN.AXPaladin Energy Ltd2.88%26,328,169$155M50
8LEUCentrus Energy Corp-Class A2.73%1,083,267$147M107
9EFR.TOEnergy Fuels Inc2.72%14,667,614$146M47
10SSW.JOSibanye Stillwater Ltd2.51%54,836,502$135M64
11XEX-Energy Inc2.51%10,305,142$135M63
12SMRNuscale Power Corp2.49%20,005,898$134M79
13DML.TODenison Mines Corp2.42%53,724,789$130M33
14047040.KSDaewoo Engineering & Constr2.38%10,605,605$128M37
158001.TItochu Corp2.34%9,259,801$126M127

Showing 1–15 of 61 holdings

URA Performance

Launched Nov 4, 2010

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

URA$6,417
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$11,199
Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. URA $6,417. SPY $11,199. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 30, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for URA. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodURA
Year to date−21.1%
1 month−15.4%
3 months−13.7%
1 year−35.8%
3 yearsper year+12.9%
5 yearsper year+8.9%
10 yearsper year+14.5%

With distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for URA
YearReturn barURA
2026 YTD−21.1%
2025+67.3%
2024−0.5%
2023+46.3%
2022−11.3%
2021+57.7%
2020+41.3%

URA in the news

URA Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 30, 2026.
6.18%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$2.08Last 12 months
Last payment
$2.08 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2017–2026

One bar per payment. 14 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 28, 2017 $0.31; Dec 28, 2018 $0.05; Jun 27, 2019 $0.10; Dec 30, 2019 $0.08; Jun 29, 2020 $0.16; Dec 30, 2020 $0.10; Jun 29, 2021 $0.02; Dec 30, 2021 $1.31; Jun 29, 2022 $0.10; Dec 29, 2022 $0.05; Dec 28, 2023 $1.68; Jun 27, 2024 $0.02; Dec 30, 2024 $0.74; Dec 30, 2025 $2.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 30, 2025Jan 7, 2026$2.08
Dec 30, 2024Jan 7, 2025$0.74
Jun 27, 2024Jul 5, 2024$0.02
Dec 28, 2023Jan 8, 2024$1.68
Dec 29, 2022Jan 9, 2023$0.05
Jun 29, 2022Jul 8, 2022$0.10
Dec 30, 2021Jan 7, 2022$1.31
Jun 29, 2021Jul 8, 2021$0.02
Dec 30, 2020Jan 8, 2021$0.10
Jun 29, 2020Jul 8, 2020$0.16
Dec 30, 2019Jan 8, 2020$0.08
Jun 27, 2019Jul 8, 2019$0.10

See all 20 payments⁠

$10,000 in URA 10 years ago paid $6,567 in dividends.⁠

URA Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
43.9%
Annualised · 36 months to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.38
vs 3-month T-bills · to Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−45.4%
Trough Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.41
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

FMP measures it over up to five years of monthly returns.

URA Cost

Overpaying vs NLR, cheapest in Uranium & Nuclear

$3,078

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • URA 0.69%

    $13,429

  • NLR 0.52% Cheapest

    $10,351

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • URA 0.69%
  • NLR 0.52%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530URA $13,429NLR $10,351

Year by year

YearURANLROverpaying
10$1,232$935$297
20$4,697$3,593$1,104
30$13,429$10,351$3,078

Other funds in Uranium & Nuclear