Skip to content

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF

NLRNYSE ArcaA

$99.38−0.82 (−0.82%)

At close: Oct 13, 2026, 4:00 PM

Intraday session: down, 79 prints from 100.20 to 99.38. Range 98.77 to 99.95. Use the arrow keys to read each point.98.7599.0099.75100.0010 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.52%
Fund size
$3.4B
1Y total return
−30.0%
Yield · Last 12 months
3.16%
Holdings
28
Avg volume · 30D
0.4M sh
NAV per share
$100.75
52W range
low $100.11high $168.12
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net NLR Grade

Based on 5 of 6 pillars

A

Score 73 out of 100

Rank
1 of 9
Six-pillar profile for NLR. Scores out of 100: Cost 90, Risk 39, Mission not scored, Tradability 82, Holdings 59, Durability 85. Strongest: Cost (90). Weakest: Risk (39). Based on 5 of 6 pillars.

Score 73 of 100 falls in the A band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    A90 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 9
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    Not scored
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    D39 out of 100
    Rank 7 of 9
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    A82 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 9
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B59 out of 100
    Rank 4 of 9
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A85 out of 100
    Rank 2 of 9

Our read on NLR

ETF.net Research

AThe original nuclear ETF, listed since 2007. NLR owns the whole chain (uranium miners, reactor builders, nuclear utilities, and the equipment firms serving them) at a lower fee than most of its rivals.

Stated mandate

The fund seeks to track the MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index before fees and expenses. The index covers companies involved in uranium mining, nuclear-facility and reactor construction, engineering and maintenance, nuclear electricity generation, and nuclear-industry equipment, technology, or services.

Why people hold it

  1. 01At 0.52% a year it undercuts the typical uranium and nuclear fund, and both URA (0.69%) and URNM (0.75%).
  2. 02Not just diggers: the index spans uranium mining, reactor construction and engineering, nuclear electricity generation, and the equipment and services suppliers behind them.vaneck.com
  3. 03A purity screen keeps it honest: index members must draw at least half their revenue from uranium and nuclear energy, so no loosely related mega-cap filler.marketvector.com
  4. 04Trading since August 2007, well before URA (2010) and the newer nuclear funds. It has lived through the theme's full boom-to-bust-to-revival cycle.stockanalysis.com

Worth knowing

  1. 01Around 29 holdings in a single theme. Concentration cuts both ways, and one company's news can swing the fund.
  2. 02Utilities and industrials in the mix soften the direct link to uranium prices that a miners-only fund like URNM gives you.
  3. 03Global by design, so foreign listings, currency moves, and overseas policy decisions all feed into returns.vaneck.com

NLR Holdings

As of Oct 13, 2026
Asset class
Stocks
Holdings
28
Top-10 weight
64%
Largest holding
CEG9.6%

Sectors

  • Energy46.6%
  • Utilities33.5%
  • Industrials18.6%
  • Technology1.3%

Geography

  • United States50.80%
  • Canada18.73%
  • Australia6.74%
  • Finland6.69%
  • China4.94%
  • Kazakhstan4.53%
  • United Kingdom3.00%
  • South Korea2.96%
  • Other countries (1)1.61%

Developed 75% · Emerging 25% of the foreign sleeve

The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 2.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001CEGConstellation Energy Corp9.57%1,128,216$336M366
002CCJCameco Corp8.27%3,302,329$291M54
003PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group Inc8.22%3,996,407$289M284
004FORTUM.HEFortum Oyj6.97%9,349,899$245M102
005BWXTBwx Technologies Inc6.49%1,586,949$228M193
0061816.HKCgn Power Co Ltd5.47%471,050,000$192M69
007NXENexgen Energy Ltd5.33%21,425,379$187M9
008OKLOOklo Inc4.81%4,868,258$169M86
009KAP.ILNac Kazatomprom Jsc4.58%2,523,922$161M12
010XEX-Energy Inc4.21%10,806,351$148M62
011UECUranium Energy Corp4.20%16,079,109$148M93
012LEUCentrus Energy Corp3.89%959,309$137M104
013DNNDenison Mines Corp3.84%55,571,082$135M9
014PDN.AXPaladin Energy Ltd3.70%21,991,439$130M47
015UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc/Canada3.63%12,819,083$128M36

Showing 1–15 of 28 holdings

NLR Performance

Launched Aug 13, 2007

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

NLR$7,004
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. NLR $7,004. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$6,599$9,531$12,463Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for NLR. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodNLR
Year to date−19.3%
1 month−11.5%
3 months−12.5%
1 year−30.0%
3 yearsper year+16.7%
5 yearsper year+15.5%
10 yearsper year+11.0%

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for NLR
YearReturn barNLR
2026 YTD−19.3%
2025+56.5%
2024+14.3%
2023+36.6%
2022+2.3%
2021+13.6%
2020+3.5%

NLR in the news

NLR Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
3.16%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$3.17Last 12 months
Last payment
$3.17 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Annual

Distribution history

2017–2026

One bar per payment. 9 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $2.38; Dec 20, 2018 $1.94; Dec 23, 2019 $1.18; Dec 21, 2020 $1.10; Dec 20, 2021 $1.09; Dec 19, 2022 $1.11; Dec 18, 2023 $3.26; Dec 23, 2024 $0.61; Dec 22, 2025 $3.17. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2017201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Dec 22, 2025Dec 26, 2025$3.17
Dec 23, 2024Dec 24, 2024$0.61
Dec 18, 2023Dec 22, 2023$3.26
Dec 19, 2022Dec 23, 2022$1.11
Dec 20, 2021Dec 27, 2021$1.09
Dec 21, 2020Dec 28, 2020$1.10
Dec 23, 2019Dec 30, 2019$1.18
Dec 20, 2018Dec 27, 2018$1.94
Dec 18, 2017Dec 22, 2017$2.38
Dec 19, 2016Dec 23, 2016$1.72
Dec 21, 2015Dec 28, 2015$1.49
Dec 22, 2014Dec 29, 2014$1.27

NLR Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
35.1%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
0.48
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−39.0%
Trough Oct 2026
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.07
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

NLR Cost

Expense ratio0.52%
  • The middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
  • Median 0.75%

No Uranium & Nuclear fund charges less.

NLR costs $52.00 a year on $10,000. The median Uranium & Nuclear fund costs $75.00.

Other funds in Uranium & Nuclear