YLDE ranks 2nd and ACIO 6th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
ACIO vs YLDE
YLDE −0.31pt a year
0.79%0.48%
ACIO 10.6×the volume
136K12.9K
YLDE +1.4pt
+8.6%+10.0%
ACIO vs YLDE Performance
+51.2%+61.2%
- ACIO 0.79%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- ACIO $2.34B
- YLDE $181M
- ACIO +5.6%
- YLDE +16.1%, better
- ACIO 0.39%
- YLDE 7.23%, better
- ACIO 172
- YLDE 50
- ACIO 136K sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- ACIO $46.32
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ACIO | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B69Higher | B68 |
| Tradability | A91Higher | A77 |
| Holdings | A78 | A84Higher |
| Durability | A94Higher | A90 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. ACIO and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ACIOA
YLDEA
In short
ACIO Most option-income funds sell calls and hand you the premium. ACIO's collar spends part of it on downside puts, so one overlay funds both the income and the hedge. Roughly 70 US stocks, actively managed, paid quarterly.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
ACIO Its stated mandate combines current income generation with capital appreciation.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ACIO vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ACIO vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying ACIO vs YLDE
$5,569
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ACIO 0.79%
$15,174
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ACIO | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $865 | $540 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $3,328 | $2,003 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $9,605 | $5,569 |
- 0.79%ACIO
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
ACIO 17th cheapest of 50 funds
ACIO vs YLDE Dividends
- ACIO 0.39%
- YLDE 7.23%, better
- ACIO $0.18
- YLDE $4.15
- ACIO $0.03
- YLDE $0.31
- ACIO Sep 29, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- ACIO Sep 30, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- ACIO Quarterly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
ACIO vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ACIO
- YLDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ACIO 9.5%, betterYLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- ACIO 1.15YLDE 1.24, better
- Worst fall
- ACIO −14.0%, betterYLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- ACIO 0.74YLDE 0.60
ACIO and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


