ITA ranks 2nd and AMMO 21st of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
AMMO vs ITA
16.9%by weight
ITA −0.38pt a year
0.75%0.37%
ITA 288.4×the volume
2.59K747K
AMMO vs ITA Performance
−10.3%−10.3%
- AMMO 0.75%
- ITA 0.37%, better
- AMMO $3M
- ITA $12.2B
- AMMO
- ITA −0.3%
- AMMO
- ITA 0.26%
- AMMO 55
- ITA 52
- AMMO 2.59K sh
- ITA 747K sh, better
- AMMO $22.96
- ITA $209.66
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AMMO | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F16 | A80Higher |
| Mission | A76 | |
| Risk | D31 | B62Higher |
| Tradability | D31 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D34 |
| Durability | F16 | A98Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. AMMO and ITA are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AMMOD
ITAA
In short
ITA The 2006 original in aerospace and defense, and still the anchor fund of the category. It follows a market-cap-weighted index of U.S. aircraft, parts and weapons makers, so the big primes carry most of the weight.
Stated mandate
ITA The fund is designed to follow an index of U.S. equity companies focused on aerospace and defense.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AMMO vs ITA Holdings
How AMMO and ITA differ
16.9%
Shared holdings make up 39.9% of ITA and 29.0% of AMMO.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings16.9%
- Country44.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in AMMOMore in ITA | AMMO | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace & Defense | ITA +99.9 points | 0.0% | 99.9% |
| Industrials | AMMO +78.3 points | 78.3% | 0.0% |
| Technology | AMMO +18.6 points | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Materials | AMMO +3.1 points | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Leisure Products | ITA +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in AMMOMore in ITA | AMMO | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ITA +55.8 points | 44.2% | 100.0% |
| Germany | AMMO +11.9 points | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | AMMO +8.5 points | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | AMMO +6.8 points | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | AMMO +5.9 points | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| Norway | AMMO +5.8 points | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Israel | AMMO +4.5 points | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Italy | AMMO +3.5 points | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (5) | AMMO +8.9 points | 8.9% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: AMMO 79% developed, 21% emerging.
Concentration
- AMMO33.8%
- ITA76.3%
- AMMO54
- ITA50
Asset class
- AMMO
- Equity
- ITA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in AMMO37
- In both17
- Only in ITA33
Only in AMMO
37 securities, 72.7% of AMMO by weight
- Mildef Group AB4.46%
- Rheinmetall AG4.04%
- Cohort PLC3.57%
- Kitron ASA3.55%
- Palantir Technologies Inc3.53%
- Chemring Group PLC3.16%
- LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd2.99%
- MP Materials Corp2.74%
- Elbit Systems Ltd2.71%
- Hensoldt AG2.71%
- Kongsberg Gruppen ASA2.41%
- Saab AB2.39%
- Theon International PLC2.36%
- Teledyne Technologies Inc2.29%
- Motorola Solutions Inc2.08%
- Leonardo-Finmeccanica Spa1.94%
- TTM Technologies Inc1.88%
- Indra Sistemas SA1.83%
- Next Vision Stabilized Systems Ltd1.80%
- Avio SpA1.62%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20311.61%
- Exosens SACA1.58%
- RENK Group AG1.48%
- Csg NV1.47%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC1.42%
- Keysight Technologies Inc1.40%
- Hanwha Systems Co Ltd1.24%
- Viasat Inc1.17%
- Electro Optic Systems Holdings Ltd1.17%
- MTU Aero Engines AG0.96%
- Safran SA0.94%
- Exail Technologies SA0.86%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc0.82%
- LightPath Technologies Inc0.76%
- Poongsan Corp0.69%
- CAE Inc0.61%
- nLight Inc0.47%
Only in ITA
33 securities, 60.1% of ITA by weight
- Ge Aerospace20.02%
- Boeing6.83%
- Lockheed Martin5.69%
- Northrop Grumman Corp5.06%
- General Dynamics Corp4.95%
- Honeywell Aerospace Inc3.75%
- Axon Enterprise2.67%
- Ati1.73%
- Ftai Aviation1.48%
- Heico Class A1.38%
- Textron Inc1.13%
- Heico1.01%
- Huntington Ingalls Industries0.96%
- Hexcel0.45%
- Standardaero0.40%
- Vse Corp0.32%
- Aar0.31%
- Archer Aviation Class A0.21%
- V2X0.19%
- Arxis Class A0.19%
- Beta Technologies Class A0.18%
- Loar Holdings0.17%
- Astronics0.16%
- Redwire0.16%
- Intuitive Machines Inc Class A0.13%
- Firefly Aerospace0.13%
- Voyager Technologies Class A0.11%
- Cadre Holdings0.07%
- National Presto Industries Inc0.06%
- Sturm Ruger0.05%
- Smith Wesson Brands Inc0.05%
- York Space Systems Inc0.04%
- Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc Shs C0.03%
Weight gaps
All 17 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in AMMOMore in ITA | AMMO | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX Corp | ITA +15.69 points | 1.53% | 17.22% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | ITA +3.23 points | 0.78% | 4.01% |
| TransDigm Group Inc | ITA +2.27 points | 2.50% | 4.77% |
| Ducommun Inc | AMMO +2.06 points | 2.23% | 0.17% |
| AeroVironment Inc | AMMO +1.72 points | 2.09% | 0.37% |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc | AMMO +1.41 points | 2.00% | 0.59% |
| Moog Inc | AMMO +1.37 points | 2.14% | 0.77% |
| Red Cat Holdings Inc | AMMO +1.07 points | 1.12% | 0.05% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | AMMO +1.05 points | 1.38% | 0.33% |
| Karman Holdings Inc | AMMO +1.03 points | 1.41% | 0.38% |
| L3Harris Technologies Inc | ITA +0.95 points | 3.02% | 3.97% |
| Rocket Lab Corp | ITA +0.83 points | 1.48% | 2.31% |
| Woodward Inc | AMMO +0.74 points | 2.12% | 1.38% |
| BWX Technologies Inc | AMMO +0.56 points | 1.48% | 0.92% |
| Leonardo DRS Inc | AMMO +0.55 points | 0.77% | 0.22% |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | AMMO +0.31 points | 1.66% | 1.35% |
| Carpenter Technology Corp | AMMO +0.15 points | 1.23% | 1.08% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AMMO vs ITA Cost
Overpaying AMMO vs ITA
$6,969
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AMMO 0.75%
$14,482
ITA 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AMMO | ITA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $670 | $666 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,590 | $2,488 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $7,513 | $6,969 |
- 0.75%AMMO
- 0.37%ITA, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
ITA 5th cheapest of 25 funds
AMMO 21st cheapest of 25 funds
AMMO vs ITA Dividends
- AMMO
- ITA 0.26%
- AMMO None
- ITA $0.57
- AMMO
- ITA $0.25
- AMMO
- ITA Sep 15, 2026
- AMMO
- ITA Sep 18, 2026
- AMMO
- ITA Quarterly
Distribution history
AMMO vs ITA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AMMO ITA 18.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- AMMO ITA 1.06
- Worst fall
- AMMO ITA −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- AMMO 0.00ITA 0.98
AMMO and ITA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





