XAR ranks 1st and AMMO 21st of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
AMMO vs XAR
27.2%by weight
XAR −0.40pt a year
0.75%0.35%
XAR 113.0×the volume
2.59K293K
AMMO vs XAR Performance
−10.3%−12.7%
- AMMO 0.75%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- AMMO $3M
- XAR $5.3B
- AMMO
- XAR −6.9%
- AMMO
- XAR 0.18%
- AMMO 55
- XAR 51
- AMMO 2.59K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- AMMO $22.96
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AMMO | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F16 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D31 | D31 |
| Tradability | D31 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | A87 | A87 |
| Durability | F16 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. AMMO and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AMMOD
XARA
In short
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AMMO vs XAR Holdings
How AMMO and XAR differ
27.2%
Shared holdings make up 41.4% of XAR and 29.0% of AMMO.
Level by level
- Holdings27.2%
- Country44.2%
Sector
No Sector split for XAR.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in AMMOMore in XAR | AMMO | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XAR +55.8 points | 44.2% | 100.0% |
| Germany | AMMO +11.9 points | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | AMMO +8.5 points | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | AMMO +6.8 points | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | AMMO +5.9 points | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| Norway | AMMO +5.8 points | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Israel | AMMO +4.5 points | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Italy | AMMO +3.5 points | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (5) | AMMO +8.9 points | 8.9% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: AMMO 79% developed, 21% emerging.
Concentration
- AMMO33.8%
- XAR32.3%
- AMMO54
- XAR50
Asset class
- AMMO
- Equity
- XAR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in AMMO37
- In both17
- Only in XAR33
Only in AMMO
37 securities, 72.7% of AMMO by weight
- Mildef Group AB4.46%
- Rheinmetall AG4.04%
- Cohort PLC3.57%
- Kitron ASA3.55%
- Palantir Technologies Inc3.53%
- Chemring Group PLC3.16%
- LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd2.99%
- MP Materials Corp2.74%
- Elbit Systems Ltd2.71%
- Hensoldt AG2.71%
- Kongsberg Gruppen ASA2.41%
- Saab AB2.39%
- Theon International PLC2.36%
- Teledyne Technologies Inc2.29%
- Motorola Solutions Inc2.08%
- Leonardo-Finmeccanica Spa1.94%
- TTM Technologies Inc1.88%
- Indra Sistemas SA1.83%
- Next Vision Stabilized Systems Ltd1.80%
- Avio SpA1.62%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20311.61%
- Exosens SACA1.58%
- RENK Group AG1.48%
- Csg NV1.47%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC1.42%
- Keysight Technologies Inc1.40%
- Hanwha Systems Co Ltd1.24%
- Viasat Inc1.17%
- Electro Optic Systems Holdings Ltd1.17%
- MTU Aero Engines AG0.96%
- Safran SA0.94%
- Exail Technologies SA0.86%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc0.82%
- LightPath Technologies Inc0.76%
- Poongsan Corp0.69%
- CAE Inc0.61%
- nLight Inc0.47%
Only in XAR
33 securities, 58.5% of XAR by weight
- Lockheed Martin Corp3.63%
- Huntington Ingalls Industrie3.33%
- Textron Inc3.24%
- Northrop Grumman Corp3.23%
- Ftai Aviation Ltd3.13%
- Honeywell Aerospace Inc3.12%
- General Dynamics Corp3.11%
- Heico Corp3.09%
- General Electric2.85%
- Standardaero Inc2.76%
- Axon Enterprise Inc2.65%
- Ati Inc2.51%
- Boeing Co/The2.48%
- Hexcel Corp2.46%
- Vse Corp2.21%
- Archer Aviation Inc A1.56%
- V2X Inc1.40%
- Aar Corp1.38%
- Loar Holdings Inc1.27%
- Redwire Corp1.19%
- Arxis Inc A1.18%
- Astronics Corp1.15%
- Intuitive Machines Inc0.97%
- Firefly Aerospace Inc0.92%
- Beta Technologies Inc Class A0.89%
- Voyager Technologies Inc A0.79%
- National Presto Inds Inc0.41%
- Cadre Holdings Inc0.36%
- York Space Systems Inc0.36%
- Park Aerospace Corp0.26%
- Satellogic Inc A0.25%
- Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc0.21%
- Aevex Corp Class A0.19%
Weight gaps
All 17 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in AMMOMore in XAR | AMMO | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | XAR +1.84 points | 0.78% | 2.62% |
| Karman Holdings Inc | XAR +1.76 points | 1.41% | 3.17% |
| RTX Corp | XAR +1.46 points | 1.53% | 2.99% |
| Rocket Lab Corp | XAR +1.29 points | 1.48% | 2.77% |
| BWX Technologies Inc | XAR +1.12 points | 1.48% | 2.60% |
| Ducommun Inc | AMMO +0.98 points | 2.23% | 1.25% |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | XAR +0.94 points | 1.66% | 2.60% |
| Moog Inc | XAR +0.78 points | 2.14% | 2.92% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | XAR +0.78 points | 1.38% | 2.16% |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc | XAR +0.76 points | 2.00% | 2.76% |
| Red Cat Holdings Inc | AMMO +0.74 points | 1.12% | 0.38% |
| AeroVironment Inc | XAR +0.70 points | 2.09% | 2.79% |
| Carpenter Technology Corp | XAR +0.70 points | 1.23% | 1.93% |
| Woodward Inc | XAR +0.64 points | 2.12% | 2.76% |
| TransDigm Group Inc | XAR +0.59 points | 2.50% | 3.09% |
| Leonardo DRS Inc | XAR +0.56 points | 0.77% | 1.33% |
| L3Harris Technologies Inc | XAR +0.27 points | 3.02% | 3.29% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AMMO vs XAR Cost
Overpaying AMMO vs XAR
$7,356
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AMMO 0.75%
$14,482
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AMMO | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $634 | $702 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,454 | $2,624 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $7,126 | $7,356 |
- 0.75%AMMO
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
AMMO 21st cheapest of 25 funds
AMMO vs XAR Dividends
- AMMO
- XAR 0.18%
- AMMO None
- XAR $0.42
- AMMO
- XAR $0.13
- AMMO
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- AMMO
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- AMMO
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
AMMO vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AMMO XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- AMMO XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- AMMO XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- AMMO 0.00XAR 1.26
AMMO and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





