ITA ranks 2nd and ARMY 20th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
ARMY vs ITA
ITA −0.31pt a year
0.68%0.37%
ITA 180.9×the volume
4.13K747K
ARMY vs ITA Performance
−6.1%−12.4%
- ARMY 0.68%
- ITA 0.37%, better
- ARMY $13M
- ITA $12.2B
- ARMY
- ITA −2.6%
- ARMY
- ITA 0.27%
- ARMY 37
- ITA 52
- ARMY 4.13K sh
- ITA 747K sh, better
- ARMY $23.77
- ITA $209.66
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ARMY | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F20 | A80Higher |
| Mission | A76 | |
| Risk | D32 | B61Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | B59Higher | D34 |
| Durability | B55 | A98Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. ARMY and ITA are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ARMYD
ITAA
In short
ARMY Most defense ETFs are a bet on the Pentagon's suppliers. ARMY casts a wider net: about 40 aerospace and defense names across domestic and foreign markets with an innovation bent, for 0.68% net of a waiver through June 28, 2027.
ITA The 2006 original in aerospace and defense, and still the anchor fund of the category. It follows a market-cap-weighted index of U.S. aircraft, parts and weapons makers, so the big primes carry most of the weight.
Stated mandate
ARMY The fund pursues its investment objective by concentrating at least 80% of net assets in domestic and foreign publicly listed companies in the Aerospace and Defense sector, including defense-supporting businesses with an innovation focus.
ITA The fund is designed to follow an index of U.S. equity companies focused on aerospace and defense.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ARMY vs ITA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ARMY vs ITA Cost
Overpaying ARMY vs ITA
$5,739
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ARMY 0.68%
$13,252
ITA 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ARMY | ITA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $670 | $545 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $2,590 | $2,043 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $7,513 | $5,739 |
- 0.68%ARMY
- 0.37%ITA, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
ITA 5th cheapest of 25 funds
ARMY 20th cheapest of 25 funds
ARMY vs ITA Dividends
- ARMY
- ITA 0.27%
- ARMY None
- ITA $0.57
- ARMY
- ITA $0.25
- ARMY
- ITA Sep 15, 2026
- ARMY
- ITA Sep 18, 2026
- ARMY
- ITA Quarterly
Distribution history
ARMY vs ITA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ARMY ITA 18.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- ARMY ITA 1.06
- Worst fall
- ARMY ITA −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- ARMY 0.51ITA 0.98
ARMY and ITA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





