XAR ranks 1st and ARMY 20th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
ARMY vs XAR
XAR −0.33pt a year
0.68%0.35%
XAR 70.9×the volume
4.13K293K
ARMY vs XAR Performance
−6.1%−14.1%
- ARMY 0.68%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- ARMY $13M
- XAR $5.3B
- ARMY
- XAR −8.4%
- ARMY
- XAR 0.18%
- ARMY 37
- XAR 51
- ARMY 4.13K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- ARMY $23.77
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ARMY | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F20 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D32Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | D33 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A87Higher |
| Durability | B55 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. ARMY and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ARMYD
XARA
In short
ARMY Most defense ETFs are a bet on the Pentagon's suppliers. ARMY casts a wider net: about 40 aerospace and defense names across domestic and foreign markets with an innovation bent, for 0.68% net of a waiver through June 28, 2027.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
ARMY The fund pursues its investment objective by concentrating at least 80% of net assets in domestic and foreign publicly listed companies in the Aerospace and Defense sector, including defense-supporting businesses with an innovation focus.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ARMY vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ARMY vs XAR Cost
Overpaying ARMY vs XAR
$6,126
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ARMY 0.68%
$13,252
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ARMY | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $634 | $581 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $2,454 | $2,179 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $7,126 | $6,126 |
- 0.68%ARMY
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
ARMY 20th cheapest of 25 funds
ARMY vs XAR Dividends
- ARMY
- XAR 0.18%
- ARMY None
- XAR $0.42
- ARMY
- XAR $0.13
- ARMY
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- ARMY
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- ARMY
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
ARMY vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ARMY XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- ARMY XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- ARMY XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- ARMY 0.51XAR 1.26
ARMY and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





