AVLC ranks 1st and FMCX 92nd of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
AVLC vs FMCX
AVLC −0.57pt a year
0.15%0.72%
AVLC 378.9×the volume
78.8K208
AVLC +7.9pt
+24.1%+16.2%
AVLC vs FMCX Performance
+16.4%+1.3%
- AVLC 0.15%, better
- FMCX 0.72%
- AVLC $1.58B
- FMCX $115M
- AVLC +16.4%, better
- FMCX +1.3%
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- AVLC 849
- FMCX 29
- AVLC 78.8K sh, better
- FMCX 208 sh
- AVLC $90.02
- FMCX $35.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVLC | FMCX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | C43 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B66Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | F6 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A81Higher | B59 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVLC and FMCX are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVLCA
FMCXD
In short
AVLC Active management with index-fund manners: roughly 900 U.S. large caps, with the dial turned toward cheaper, more profitable companies. Avantis charges 0.15% a year to do it.
FMCX A rare active ETF that keeps its cards face down: FMCX runs 25-35 high-conviction US stocks and files holdings quarterly like a mutual fund, with a verified intraday value published every second. First Manhattan's first fund, launched 2022.
Stated mandate
AVLC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests broadly in U.S. large-capitalization companies while using active decisions to overweight lower valuations and higher profitability.
FMCX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVLC vs FMCX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVLC vs FMCX Cost
Overpaying FMCX vs AVLC
$10,820
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVLC 0.15%
$3,137
FMCX 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVLC | FMCX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,284 | $1,010 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $4,888 | $3,817 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $13,957 | $10,820 |
- 0.15%AVLC, cheaper
- 0.72%FMCX
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
AVLC 6th cheapest of 121 funds
FMCX 68th cheapest of 121 funds
AVLC vs FMCX Dividends
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- AVLC $0.79
- FMCX $0.11
- AVLC $0.19
- FMCX $0.03
- AVLC Sep 8, 2026
- FMCX Jun 24, 2026
- AVLC Sep 10, 2026
- FMCX Jun 29, 2026
- AVLC Quarterly
- FMCX Twice a year
Distribution history
AVLC vs FMCX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVLC 12.7%, betterFMCX 13.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVLC 1.43, betterFMCX 0.84
- Worst fall
- AVLC −19.6%FMCX −17.7%
- Market sensitivity
- AVLC 1.02FMCX 0.99
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.