DFAC ranks 3rd and FMCX 92nd of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAC vs FMCX
DFAC −0.55pt a year
0.17%0.72%
DFAC 9635.3×the volume
2M208
DFAC +6.1pt
+22.3%+16.2%
DFAC vs FMCX Performance
+16.1%+1.3%
- DFAC 0.17%, better
- FMCX 0.72%
- DFAC $87.7B
- FMCX $115M
- DFAC +16.1%, better
- FMCX +1.3%
- DFAC 0.88%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DFAC 2553
- FMCX 29
- DFAC 2M sh, better
- FMCX 208 sh
- DFAC $44.87
- FMCX $35.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAC | FMCX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | C43 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B66Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | F6 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A97Higher | B59 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAC and FMCX are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFACA
FMCXD
In short
DFAC Dimensional's whole-market workhorse: roughly 2,600 US stocks in one ticker, run by managers who weigh federal tax consequences before they trade, at a fee closer to index funds than to active ones.
FMCX A rare active ETF that keeps its cards face down: FMCX runs 25-35 high-conviction US stocks and files holdings quarterly like a mutual fund, with a verified intraday value published every second. First Manhattan's first fund, launched 2022.
Stated mandate
DFAC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation while considering federal income-tax implications in its investment decisions.
FMCX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAC vs FMCX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAC vs FMCX Cost
Overpaying FMCX vs DFAC
$10,411
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAC 0.17%
$3,546
FMCX 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAC | FMCX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,284 | $974 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $4,888 | $3,677 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $13,957 | $10,411 |
- 0.17%DFAC, cheaper
- 0.72%FMCX
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAC 8th cheapest of 121 funds
FMCX 68th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAC vs FMCX Dividends
- DFAC 0.88%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DFAC $0.39
- FMCX $0.11
- DFAC $0.10
- FMCX $0.03
- DFAC Sep 22, 2026
- FMCX Jun 24, 2026
- DFAC Sep 24, 2026
- FMCX Jun 29, 2026
- DFAC Quarterly
- FMCX Twice a year
Distribution history
DFAC vs FMCX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAC 12.6%, betterFMCX 13.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAC 1.32, betterFMCX 0.84
- Worst fall
- DFAC −23.1%FMCX −17.7%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAC 0.99FMCX 0.99Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
DFAC and FMCX in the news
Head-to-Head
ITOT is the better U.S. stock fund than DFAC

Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.