DFAU ranks 2nd and FMCX 92nd of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs FMCX
DFAU −0.60pt a year
0.12%0.72%
DFAU 2667.3×the volume
555K208
DFAU +6.7pt
+22.9%+16.2%
DFAU vs FMCX Performance
+13.2%+1.3%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- FMCX 0.72%
- DFAU $12.9B
- FMCX $115M
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- FMCX +1.3%
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DFAU 2165
- FMCX 29
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- FMCX 208 sh
- DFAU $52.28
- FMCX $35.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | FMCX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | C43 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | F6 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A91Higher | B59 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and FMCX are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
FMCXD
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
FMCX A rare active ETF that keeps its cards face down: FMCX runs 25-35 high-conviction US stocks and files holdings quarterly like a mutual fund, with a verified intraday value published every second. First Manhattan's first fund, launched 2022.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
FMCX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs FMCX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs FMCX Cost
Overpaying FMCX vs DFAU
$11,437
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
FMCX 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | FMCX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $1,284 | $1,064 |
| 20 | $859 | $4,888 | $4,029 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $13,957 | $11,437 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.72%FMCX
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
FMCX 68th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs FMCX Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DFAU $0.47
- FMCX $0.11
- DFAU $0.12
- FMCX $0.03
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- FMCX Jun 24, 2026
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- FMCX Jun 29, 2026
- DFAU Quarterly
- FMCX Twice a year
Distribution history
DFAU vs FMCX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%, betterFMCX 13.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38, betterFMCX 0.84
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%FMCX −17.7%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01FMCX 0.99
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.