AVLC ranks 1st and PRAY 61st of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
AVLC vs PRAY
AVLC −0.53pt a year
0.15%0.68%
AVLC 7.5×the volume
78.8K10.5K
AVLC +8.3pt
+24.1%+15.8%
AVLC vs PRAY Performance
+16.4%+8.7%
- AVLC 0.15%, better
- PRAY 0.68%
- AVLC $1.58B
- PRAY $73M
- AVLC +16.4%, better
- PRAY +8.7%
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- PRAY 0.63%
- AVLC 849
- PRAY 71
- AVLC 78.8K sh, better
- PRAY 10.5K sh
- AVLC $90.02
- PRAY $34.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVLC | PRAY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | C50 |
| Mission | A74 | |
| Risk | B66Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A74 |
| Durability | A81Higher | C47 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVLC and PRAY are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVLCA
PRAYC
In short
AVLC Active management with index-fund manners: roughly 900 U.S. large caps, with the dial turned toward cheaper, more profitable companies. Avantis charges 0.15% a year to do it.
PRAY Faith screening with receipts: PRAY runs a growth-at-a-reasonable-price screen on U.S. large caps, then filters the survivors through a third-party Christian values tool, eValueator. Active management, 0.68% a year, no fee waiver.
Stated mandate
AVLC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests broadly in U.S. large-capitalization companies while using active decisions to overweight lower valuations and higher profitability.
PRAY The fund seeks income and long-term capital growth. It actively invests primarily in diversified U.S. large-cap equities selected through a proprietary approach intended to participate in companies’ profit and valuation-expansion cycles while aligning with Christian values.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVLC vs PRAY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVLC vs PRAY Cost
Overpaying PRAY vs AVLC
$10,115
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVLC 0.15%
$3,137
PRAY 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVLC | PRAY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,215 | $941 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $4,633 | $3,562 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $13,252 | $10,115 |
- 0.15%AVLC, cheaper
- 0.68%PRAY
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
AVLC 6th cheapest of 121 funds
PRAY 61st cheapest of 121 funds
AVLC vs PRAY Dividends
- AVLC 0.87%, better
- PRAY 0.63%
- AVLC $0.79
- PRAY $0.22
- AVLC $0.19
- PRAY $0.22
- AVLC Sep 8, 2026
- PRAY Dec 9, 2025
- AVLC Sep 10, 2026
- PRAY Dec 10, 2025
- AVLC Quarterly
- PRAY Annual
Distribution history
AVLC vs PRAY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVLC 12.7%PRAY 11.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- AVLC 1.43, betterPRAY 0.93
- Worst fall
- AVLC −19.6%PRAY −21.4%
- Market sensitivity
- AVLC 1.02PRAY 0.81
AVLC and PRAY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
